Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VirusScan for Mac query

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

We are using ePO 4.0 and VirusScan 8.5 for Windows clients and VirusScan for Mac 8.6.1

I have a couple of questions I was hoping someone could help me with;

Normally, on Windows machines, we set exclusions in McAfee ePO policy as:

?:\Folder\

However this doesn't appear to work for the McAfee for Mac policies;

I've tried;

?:/Folder/

But it doesn't like the question mark, it will only accept;

/Folder/

a) Will this still ensure any Folder by the name 'Folder' will be excluded from scanning? How can I create an exclusion policy that will exclude any folder with the name "folder" from being scanned?

b) And does this exclusion affect on-access scanning, on-demand scanning, or both?

c) Is there any way to exclude files for both on-access and on-demand scanning?

d) We have a client task for VS (for Windows) 8.5 to carry out an on-demand scan at 10.30....however, if I open a container, I cannot see  a similar task for VirusScan for Mac 8.6.1 = does this mean we have no scheduled scan of Macs?

This is for Mac servers (Mac OS X) and Mac clients (Leopard).

Hope someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bp850402
ID: 22699772
From my experience, Virus scanners for Macintosh have a basic issue:

1) Not a large installed user base (~10% of the industry) means less money for developers of this software to make, so they throw less development effort at it.
2) Only 2 viruses have been discovered that affect Macs, one of which was simply a trojan-horse that required the victim to enter an administrative password to run in a terminal window. This means there is little motivation to develop anti-virus solutions apart from user paranoia.

So the punch line is that since there is almost no reason to develop anti-virus software for Macs, I am not surprised that the Mac version of the software you use lacks features.

I don't run anti-virus on my Macs.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yoshi66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22715376
Hi

a) /Folder/ is correct.

b) That is for the on-access scanner, there is a seperate task for on-demand

c) You need two sets of exclusions

d) Yep!
0