Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Anyone know how to convert .gho to .V2i or .vhd?

Posted on 2008-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
15,463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I've got old ghost images that I want to ultimately convert to virtual images. Does any know how to convert .gho (Norton Ghost 2003 files) to .v2i (Symantec System recovery files) or to .vhd (Microsoft Virtual PC 2008 files)?
0
Comment
Question by:neilmccabe
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22691044
You can try VMware's converter, but I don't think it will work on old .gho files. I just tried it.

http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/download.html

Or you could...
Take the ghost image and restore it to a blank virtual hard drive within a Virtual Machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22691099
I use DriveSnapShot for all of my hard drive imaging. I having had to use ghost for years.

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22692034
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rozmansi
ID: 22765631
1. Prepare empty VHD file
I attached pre-prepared empty 130 GB dynamically expanding VHD file in a ZIP file. The file inside a ZIP has a bogus BMP attachment. Just unpack it and rename to VHD.

2. Install vhdmount utility
Download Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 R2 SP1 setup and run it. You can select to install the vhdmount utility only. I suggest a reboot after a restart.

3. Use vhdmount utility to mount empty VHD drive as a local drive
Execute: vhdmount /p /f image.vhd

4. Use ghost32.exe to restore GHO image to localy mounted VHD drive
Make sure you restore GHO image to mounted virtual 130 GB empty hard drive.

5. Unmount VHD drive
Execute vhdmount /u image.vhd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rozmansi
ID: 22765648
Sorry, seems like the EE server wont except my VHD attachment. You can download it here:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/lu25sr
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 23104436
I thank everyone for their submission but i'm still working on this and other issues so please do not close this ticket yet. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 23724414
rozmansi, can you repost that zip file you mentioned?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rozmansi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24068091
Actually I thought this topic could make a nice article, so I added some extra text and published it on my website:
http://simon.rozman.si/computers/virtual/convert-gho2vhd

The file, you're looking for, can be dowloaded at http://simon.rozman.si/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/empty-130gb.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 25574784
v
0