Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort 1-100 correctly

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have the following query that returns the total number of calls that occurred on a single date and which phone trunk those calls were placed on (CO).

I have been Googling this for about an hour and am just more confused. I simply need to sort the results by trunk number (CO) correctly.

When I run the query, it returns results with the trunk numbers like this:

Expr1
1
2
3
39
4
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
5
etc...
and I would like it to be like this:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
etc...

I would also like the date to be a variable if it requires rewriting this query completely, can you add that in? If it's just adding some sort of sorting line than I can figure out how to make the date a variable on my own.

Thanks in advance!
SELECT `CO` AS Expr1, Count(`Extension`) AS [count]
FROM AllInfo
WHERE (((AllInfo.Date)=#10/10/2008#) AND ((AllInfo.IO)='OUT'))
GROUP BY `CO`
ORDER BY CO;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TTCLIVE
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 22691181
Can you provide your sample table data and yoru desired result.
In your query, the usage of string 'CO' in GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses is wrong.
Better explain your problem in detail.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22691197
Format your number for a 3 digit number using 0's to fill the rest of the number. This will give you number like:

001
002
....
010
...
099
100

This way, they will sort correctly.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:TTCLIVE
ID: 22691232
The table is generated by a program called Panalog and I don't have access to modify the table without breaking the program, so I just query it. The trunk number is automatically generated by my phone switch with single digit numbers.

Here is a sample database.
http://senduit.com/68ad95
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22691353
Your field type is 'text'.
Open in Access and change to 'number'.
Now it will sort correctly as a number.
Need sample MDB file?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22691384
BTW, you should compact & repair database first.  Your ZIP file is over 8.5MB.  After compact and repair, the MDB is only 1.2MB.
db1.mdb
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cvijo123
ID: 22691546
if your field need sore some reason to stay text then you can use jppinto suggestion to use in where clausule in your query ... something like this:

SELECT AllInfo.IO, AllInfo.Date, AllInfo.CO
FROM AllInfo
WHERE (((AllInfo.IO)="in") AND ((AllInfo.Date)=#5/1/2008#))
ORDER BY Right("0000" & AllInfo.CO, 5)


ORDER BY Right("0000" & AllInfo.CO, 5) will do the trick .. we add "0000" leading zeros and then order it by last 5 chars wich is good sort for you now.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TTCLIVE
ID: 22702399
aleghart: I can't change the field types without breaking the program. Thanks for the tip on compressing the database first, I will remember that next time!

Cvijo123: I understand what you are saying, but I don't need to see all the results I need a count of all calls on each trunk! Whan I add ORDER BY Right("0000" & AllInfo.CO, 5) to the end of my query it gives me an error that says The name of the query is not a valid name. Make sure it does not include invalid punctuation or is not too long. So I renamed it to "1" and it gived me the same error.

I'm guessing it's a syntax problem, any ideas?
SELECT [`CO`] AS Trunk, Count([`Extension`]) AS [Total Calls]
FROM AllInfo
WHERE (((AllInfo.IO)="Out") AND ((AllInfo.Date)=#10/10/2008#))
ORDER BY Right("0000" & AllInfo.CO,5);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Cvijo123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22702524
yes you dont have group by clausule and you use aggragete function so your query should be:


SELECT [CO] AS Trunk, Count([Extension]) AS [Total Calls]
FROM AllInfo
WHERE (((AllInfo.IO)='Out') AND ((AllInfo.Date)<#10/10/2008#))
GROUP BY [CO]
ORDER BY RIGHT('0000' & AllInfo.CO,5)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TTCLIVE
ID: 31505204
Thank you so much!!
0