Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

We need to script the start/stop Goldengate process as part of the ServiceGuard failover

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We need to script the start/stop process as part of the ServiceGuard failover. This will be part of the ServiceGuard failover script
0
Comment
Question by:jkopoku
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22691018
A few more details would be nice.  

What type of process?  
How is it currently stopped/started?
What Unix/Linux flavour is this running on?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693537
ServiceGuard is the HP/UX high availability clustering software.
0