Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forgot BIOS password

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Compaq Presario 2200 with a BIOS password that is forgotten. I think I have to remove the CMOS battery but I can't find it. Can anybody tell me if there is any other way to reset the password, or where the cmos battery is located?
0
Comment
Question by:EFlint1
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22691140
The CMOS battery is located on the motherboard. Usually, there is a jumper to set or remove close to the battery that resets the bios.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22691389
1) You dont necessarily remove the battery to reset the BIOS password(in some cases this maynot help), Removing and replacing Jumper on M/B should do ..

2) check out this manual for the particular model , it may show where it is exactly placed...http://www.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00226047.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22691532
Removing the battery won't help ... nor is there a reset jumper.   This model uses a Security Chip for access protection => once a password is set for BIOS access there is no way to reset it if you don't know the password.   It will require a new security chip (which requires extensive soldering/desoldering skills and equipment, as the security chip is wave soldered to the board) or a new motherboard.   You'll need to have the laptop serviced at an HP repair facility -- and it's not an inexpensive "repair"  (I'd guess about $200).

If you're comfortable with your soldering/desoldering skills, you may be able to buy the security chip here [http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_compaq.shtml ].   Athough they don't list your specific model, they can often get the appropriate chip if you give them a call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFlint1
ID: 22706611
I contacted pwcrack and they didn't have a solution for the presario 2200. I just can not believe there is no solution out there.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 22706973
Security-chip enabled laptops have EXCELLENT security => they're designed so that if you set a password your data is thoroughly protected against anyone who doesn't know the password -- including YOU.

The good news is that's great protection -- you can be sure that if the laptop was lost or stolen nobody can access your data.   The bad news is that if you forget the password you're out of luck -- you also can't access the data.   There's simply no recourse except to have the laptop serviced at an authorized repair facility ... they'll likely require proof of ownership; and it's not an inexpensive repair.
0