[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DFS namespace query

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am currently setting up a Windows 2003 R2 DFS and used domain-based namespace.   Issue is , when i access  \\mydomainname.com  it defaults to the system shared files of our  Domain controllers.  \\mydomainname ( netbios format ) does not work also.

How would i make the \\mydomain.com\RootFolder the default  when accessing \\mydomain.com ?
How do i make \\mydomain  also work ?  
0
Comment
Question by:jocoph
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctuckerini earned 500 total points
ID: 22691190
"root" is the share so you will have to go to \\mydomain\root regardless, I believe (one can always be wrong). regarding the domain vs domain.com question...what zones do you have setup in DNS?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Damen
Mark Damen earned 500 total points
ID: 22693888
you cannot change what it browses to on "\\domain.local\".  As suggested by ctuckerini, you will always have \\domain\dfs_name

The dfs_name bit can be anything you want.  Ie.  \\domain.local\Shares\   You can then have sub folders below this.  I use DFS in my environment, and map drives to subfolders using a login script.  The users wont ever bother looking at the path, so it doesnt matter too much.
0