Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Ghost Freezes at startup DVD not visible

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
973 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Actually i just fixed the freezing at startup by using the -noide switch when creating the boot disk.

I am trying to take an image of a system for easy recovery, after sorting the problem above out i loaded ghost up and went to copy disk to image file like i usually do. However the option to burn to dvd was not present.

I went into the bios and tried compatability mode with the sata but the dvd drive will not boot once this is done.

So i changed it back to enhance and the option to boot from dvd is avaialable.

Is there anyone who can help me out.

Just to add i used a universal boot disk with the -noide switch.




0
Comment
Question by:Jonno112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22691391
You may need to use a SATA CDROM driver to get this to work, rather than IDE mode.

look for the SATA GCDrom.sys instead of the OAKCDROM.sys

http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=18722


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22691443
Is Boot from USB Device option enabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonno112
ID: 22691460
Therte is no boot from usb option but there is a boot from other' option and this is enabled.
You can boot from usb.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonno112
ID: 22691515
I didn't think i was using IDE mode hence the -noide switch. I changed over to ghost 11 cause ghost 8 could not see the dvd drive. Ghost 11 does.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonno112
ID: 31505216
Thanks SysExpert

I actually used a program called imagedrive.xml bloody brilliant with BARTpe.

0