[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Strategies - how long should data be available?

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a backup scheme with monthly, weekly and daily rotations. if a file is caught by monthly backup, it will be available for 4 months for restore. However, if someone creates a file on a tues and deletes the file on a wed in the middle of the month, it will probably only be available for the overwrite period of the daily incremental backup--10 days. That doesn't seem long enough.

I don't want to have an overwrite period of months for daily backups. How do others solve this issue of short-term files becoming unavailable to restore too quickly?
0
Comment
Question by:rzup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22691318
I have multiple weeks of daily and weekly backup tapes that i rotate (week1 - week5). I then also have a monthly tape and a quarterly tape. This will allow anything created and deleted before a weekly to be kept for 5 weeks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rzup
ID: 22691332
Thanks.
How many rotations of daily tapes do you have? I have no rotation of dailies. I have 4 rotations of weekly and 4 rotations of monthly. The flaw in my plan seems to be the lack  of a daily rotation. But, to go for 4 months, I'd seemingly have to have a lot of daily rotations.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kavlins
kavlins earned 180 total points
ID: 22691345
1) In BE you can create a Backup to disk to tape, which would backup to Disk and then duplicates to tape. You can keep the disk backup for a while and let the tape overwrite.

how to create B2D2T ? check out this links
------------------------------------
You will need to create a new policy with two templates, one for backup to disk and another to duplicate that to tape ...you can find ways to do it while searching in Google or BE admin guide..

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=103&thread.id=60908
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 195 total points
ID: 22691402
Yep you would need 20 tapes just for daily rotation. If this is not fesable for you then you could look into B2D as an option.
0