Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Test

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello to all my fellow experts,

I am in quite a dilemma, Im not even sure what i should have called this thread. And please beware, im not even sure how to explain what iam looking for. But i know someone will probably know what i am looking for. Well here goes...

I am using Ubuntu, and i some what...semi enjoy it but heres my problem, i use the terminal frequently but since i am just learning. When i run a command i sometime don't know weather i should or shouldn't but usually it ends up to be a shouldn't i have formated 3 times cause i ran the wrong command and it killed my Ubuntu... ::embrassing:: (i know) but whats the point of learning if you don't push enter...Anyways i would like to know if anyone know if there is a software or some command that i can use that. I can run a "test" command and no matter what command it is it will not effect the machine.  Like for example if i run "rm *" in this "test terminal" it wont really effect the machine.

If anyone has a suggestion please do let me know.  I would like to learn this type of stuff in either terminal or throug CMD...or whatever any one finds...
0
Comment
Question by:lisa860
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 172 total points
ID: 22691336
I suggest you run as a virtual machine.  You can create one image as your master.  Duplicate the image, then run.  If you blow it, you can go back to the original.

Another option with virtualization is running the machine as a read-only image.  Any changes you make will not be saved.  When you stop/re-start the virtual machine it will revert to the original image.

VMWare Server is free.  So is Microsoft Virtual Server 2005.  I use both for testing.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 164 total points
ID: 22691599
If you have a machine to dedicate to the task,  I would install  XenExpress
or VMware ESXi  on the workstation  (provided it works on the workstation's hardware... for Xen you need VT to do anything other than paravirtualized Linux)   and access it remotely using the software clients.


Not only can you make copies of your 'ubuntu'  server for testing, but
you can easily try out multiple different Linux distributions, by having
multiple virtual machines available to be run with different OSes for testing.

If your hardware permits you to run multiple VMs at the same time, you
can create internal and external networks, and also experiment with Linux's
networking features.




0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peter991
peter991 earned 164 total points
ID: 22719019
Don't run as root.
Create a practice-account and think twice before you have to run a command as root.
0