[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

in Manage Sessions - one user is listed twice- is this normal?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
She's listed once as her workstation machine's name and once as her windows login name.  What would cause this?

Thanks,

Patty
0
Comment
Question by:PManiace
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:placebo69a
ID: 22691374
This is a very good example of a question that's missing crucial information. What kind of sessions are you trying to manage? What is the program called that's used to manage them? Some services allow multiple sessions per user, while some can be configured not to allow this sort of thing.
Waiting for more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PManiace
ID: 22694013
I'm talking about the sessions list when you right-click My Computer on the server and go to Manage. There's a list of sessions, open files, and shared folders.  This lists my users who are currently logged on to the domain.

-Thanks

Patty
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikealcl earned 375 total points
ID: 22705519
It's normal for both the machine name and username to be listed if she has any resources from that server open.

0