Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

switch time not right

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Howdy,
  Does this look right?

5w1d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1, changed state to down

By chacne what is this 5w1d?? I tried to google it but google acted dumb :/
0
Comment
Question by:Paktusjet
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22691367
That looks correct to me. If im not mistaken the 5w1d at the beginning is the amount of time the interface was up before going down.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 22691508
why is it that the other switches show the date? ie:

Oct 11 02:17:44.861
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22691547
5w1d: would be the Last keepalive sent:


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 22691697
how would I change it back to the date? because this bites trying to troubleshoot something when all I get is weeks and days :/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22693050
You need to do this command:
service timestamp log datetime localtime msec
service timestamp debug datetime localtime msec
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 31505223
exactly what I was looking for thank you :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22696079
Your main question was something else, so it would been better to divide points...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 22696122
im trying :) first time dividing so trying to figure this one out lol
0