Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you setup DNS on server 2003 if you have a DNS Bind server already

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our school is in a large University environment that uses DNS Bind.  It doesn't support updates.  We want to use a non authoritative DNS for our subnet so Active Directory will work faster with local replication. Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:asctech
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 22691643
When you opt to install AD, elect to install AD integrated DNS and then use a fowarder to point to the BIND server.
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22693321

> We want to use a non authoritative DNS

You will have to be authoritative for the DNS domain used by AD if you want that to be any use. I take it that doesn't conflict with the zones stored on BIND?

Chris
0