Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Eclipse compatible with XP x64?

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am looking at upgrading to Windows XP Professional x64 (64-bit).  Eclipse (for Java development) is what I spend most of my time using, so I want to make sure I won't have any issues with Eclipse running on XP x64 before I move to it.

So, my question is 2 parts:

1) Will I run into any compatibility issues runnin Eclipse on XP x64?

2) Will I see a performance improvement running Eclipse on XP x64 versus XP x86?
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mbodewes
mbodewes earned 600 total points
ID: 22691854
1) Sure you can, but have a look at this first (bug in milestone build):

http://dev.eclipse.org/newslists/news.eclipse.platform.swt/msg39668.html

2) Not really, most performance could come from JVM, but the 64 bit JVM is not much faster (if faster at all) than the 32 bit VM. There is some better handling of long and more registers. bit the registers are also wider. This seems to level out.

Note that I haven't tried running on XP 64 bit myself.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 1400 total points
ID: 22691901
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 22694158
From here:
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/
It looks like there is no 64-bit version of Eclipse for Windows - only for Linux.  Is this correct?  If so, any idea if a 64-bit version for Windows is planned in the near future?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 1400 total points
ID: 22694414
Please check this trick:
http://dev.eclipse.org/newslists/news.eclipse.newcomer/msg17597.html

Also, IBM RAD 7 has xp 64 bit solution...But you have to be member to use it and you have to buy it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 22694685
Cool, thanks!
0