Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you sum comma separated numbers within a string?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a string field in my data base.  Examples are:
0;3;4;2;3;5;0
3;4;1;20;3;0;4

I want to create a field that shows the sum of this field.

Results:
17
35

Is there an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:benbelzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22692243
Are there always 7 numbers?  If so it may be easy to break it down trimming to the commas in a formula.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22692339
Try this

WhilePrintingRecords;
Local StringVar Array MyNumbers;
Local NumberVar i;
Local NumberVar Total;

MyNumbers := Split({YourField},';');
For i := 1 to UBound(MyNumbers) do
    Total := Total + Val(MyNumbers[i];

Total

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:benbelzer
ID: 31505231
Flawless... thank you!
0