Solved

dependencies!!!!! {VERY EASY FOR SOME}

Posted on 2008-10-10
21
668 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
Hi im running a yum update on a centos BOX via the shell, and I keep getting the following error

Error: Missing Dependency: mod_perl < 2.0.0 is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::Response) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::Connection) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::RequestRec) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::RequestIO) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::RequestUtil) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::Log) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP

can someone give me a one or 2 liner that will install the missing dependencies from a tarball or even how to fix this issue...ive tried to do this one by one but it doesnt work :(

Im just learning Linux as well so this is getting frustrating :(
0
Comment
Question by:Devario Johnson
  • 13
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 22692060
I guess you are trying to install the package: perl-Apache-ASP

Try doing 'yum install mod_perl'.

If that doesn't work, then try going over to 'http://rpm.pbone.net/' and under search, put in 'mod_perl' and see what results come up.


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22692085
I keep getting this error
http://centos.mirror.nac.net/4/os/i386/repodata/filelists.xml.gz: [Errno -1] Metadata file does not match checksum

i did what you said and it worked but when I ran the yum update i got the above error on a few lines and then I got

Error: Missing Dependency: mod_perl < 2.0.0 is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::Response) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::Connection) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::RequestRec) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::RequestIO) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::RequestUtil) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
Error: Missing Dependency: perl(Apache::Log) is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22692146
I went to that site and installed this package

rpm -i mod_perl-2.0.3-1.el4s1.3.i386.rpm

that was after a wget to the server to install it....same errors occur...

what now?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 22692697
Can you just run 'yum update'?

Btw, the best way to install via rpm is: 'rpm -ivh <rpm package>' or 'yum localinstall <rpm package>'

If you aren't running anything critical or if this isn't a production machine, you might want to upgrade to CentOS 5.2 instead as it  has a additional features and options that CentOS 4 doesn't have.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22692834
these errors occur when i run yum update.  

also, the perl-apache-asp is just something i enabled in plesk just cuz...i really dont need it...how can i disable it from the shell?

I no longer have access to plesk, as an install of Zend optimizer killed it.

I cant upgrade cuz this is a production machine.  I am not against upgrading but if it will wipe the drive clean, i cant.

also, something happened with PERL on the server which is why im assuming it is all related
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22692993
1. Check perl-Apache-ASP is installed or not
rpm -q perl-Apache-ASP
2. If yes, then remove it
rpm -e perl-Apache-ASP
or
rpm -e --nodeps perl-Apache-ASP
3. check yum update to see if there is any error messages
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 450 total points
ID: 22694137
Error: Missing Dependency: mod_perl < 2.0.0 is needed by package perl-Apache-ASP
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Check
 rpm -qi mod_perl

And what version of mod_perl is installed?
I have a thought that a newer version is installed  (2.0.0 or higher) and the perl-Apache-ASP package is requiring an older version.

I might also try using 'yum upgrade'  instead of yum update.

This allows yum to resolve upgrades by removing obsoleted packages,
and is equivalent to  'yum update --obsoletes'

Without the obsoletes flag,  yum doesn't generally remove packages
to apply an update,  except where packages are explicitly listed
as conflicting.





0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695367
everything seems to be going fine with the upgrade...however ...

now if I go to my site  I get the apache test page???

How do I get it back to normal?

VVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVVV

Apache 2 Test Page
powered by CentOS

This page is used to test the proper operation of the Apache HTTP server after it has been installed. If you can read this page it means that the Apache HTTP server installed at this site is working properly.
If you are a member of the general public:

The fact that you are seeing this page indicates that the website you just visited is either experiencing problems or is undergoing routine maintenance.

If you would like to let the administrators of this website know that you've seen this page instead of the page you expected, you should send them e-mail. In general, mail sent to the name "webmaster" and directed to the website's domain should reach the appropriate person.

For example, if you experienced problems while visiting www.example.com, you should send e-mail to "webmaster@example.com".
If you are the website administrator:

You may now add content to the directory /var/www/html/. Note that until you do so, people visiting your website will see this page and not your content. To prevent this page from ever being used, follow the instructions in the file /etc/httpd/conf.d/welcome.conf.

You are free to use the images below on Apache and CentOS Linux powered HTTP servers. Thanks for using Apache and CentOS!

[ Powered by Apache ] [ Powered by CentOS Linux ]
About CentOS:
The Community ENTerprise Operating System (CentOS) is an Enterprise-class Linux Distribution derived from sources freely provided to the public by a prominent North American Enterprise Linux vendor. CentOS conforms fully with the upstream vendors redistribution policy and aims to be 100% binary compatible. (CentOS mainly changes packages to remove upstream vendor branding and artwork.) The CentOS Project is the organization that builds CentOS.

For information on CentOS please visit the CentOS website.

Note:

CentOS is an Operating System and it is used to power this website; however, the webserver is owned by the domain owner and not the CentOS Project. If you have issues with the content of this site, contact the owner of the domain, not the CentOS project.

Unless this server is on the CentOS.org domain, the CentOS Project doesn't have anything to do with the content on this webserver or any e-mails that directed you to this site.

For example, if this website is www.example.com, you would find the owner of the example.com domain at the following WHOIS server:

http://www.internic.net/whois.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695416
OK!!!!!!!

the upgrades fixed PLESK!

but when I go to my site that page shows up...

I went into the /etc/httpd/conf.d/welcome.conf. file and commented it out as the instructions said so that it wont show up, but now it;s showing and empty DIRECTORY????

I logged into VIA FTP and all the files are still there??? what gives?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 50 total points
ID: 22695665
Your httpd.conf or other web configuration files havebeen overwritten.
do
ls -al /etc/httpd/conf/
ls -al /etc/httpd/conf.d/
to see any file with extension  *.rpmsave, you can restore them back and reload the httpd (service httpd reload) to see if your webpage backto original.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695822
this is what I got...no *.rpmsave

[root@ip-XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX ~]# ls -al /etc/httpd/conf/
total 156
drwxr-xr-x  7 root root  4096 Oct 11 13:54 .
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root  4096 Oct  4 00:08 ..
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root root    37 Oct  4 00:09 Makefile -> ../../../usr/share/ssl/certs/Makefile
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 34854 Oct 11 13:54 httpd.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 34646 May 17  2007 httpd.conf.gd.bak
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 32973 Jul  2 12:48 httpd.conf.rpmnew
-r--------  1 root root  2971 May 17  2007 httpd.pem
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 12958 Jul  2 12:48 magic
drwx------  2 root root  4096 Oct  4 00:09 ssl.crl
drwx------  2 root root  4096 Oct  4 00:09 ssl.crt
drwx------  2 root root  4096 Jul  2 12:48 ssl.csr
drwx------  2 root root  4096 Jul  2 12:48 ssl.key
drwx------  2 root root  4096 Jul  2 12:48 ssl.prm
[root@ip-XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX ~]# ls -al /etc/httpd/conf.d/
total 60
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root     4096 Oct 11 14:42 .
drwxr-xr-x  4 root root     4096 Oct  4 00:08 ..
-rw-r--r--  1 root root      392 Jul  2 12:48 README
-rw-r--r--  1 root root      874 Jul 10  2007 awstats.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root      423 Oct  3 19:26 fcgid.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root mailman   688 Nov 16  2007 mailman.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root     1796 Apr 22  2005 perl.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root      560 May  2 08:24 php.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root     1438 Mar  5  2007 python.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root    10919 Jul  2 12:48 ssl.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root      352 Mar  5  2007 webalizer.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root      299 Oct 11 14:41 welcome.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root root       50 Oct 11 13:53 zz010_psa_httpd.conf
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22695845
> -rw-r--r--  1 root root 34854 Oct 11 13:54 httpd.conf
> -rw-r--r--  1 root root 34646 May 17  2007 httpd.conf.gd.bak
Did you modified httpd.confrecently?
Did you have the backup for httpd.conf before you upgrade the system?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22695852
You're running CentOS4   and you have  /etc/httpd/conf.d/welcome.conf
in place.

If you don't see any  .rpmold  files,  then there were probably no files overwritten, but  new files may have been created.

The ".rpmnew"  files  are new config files from the RPM  used by new versions of the software,  when you get a chance [later]: I suggest you diff your config against the .rpmnew file and see if there are any changes you should incorporate in your config.  
i.e.  diff /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf   /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf.rpmnew
Then delete the .rpmnew  after  examining differences thoroughly..



Remember what welcome.conf is...  it replaces the default '403 error page' with the nice welcome page for exactly one file,   http://yoursitename/

Deleting or commenting out lines in the welcome.conf file doesn't change the error condition that can cause the page to appear.

Check your documentroot  line in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

Or the documentroot for your virtual hosts


Run the command  'httpd  -S'    from the command line to list your virtual hosts




0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 450 total points
ID: 22695866
You're using Plesk?
Doesn't that use its own version of Apache  somewhere in /usr/local;
instead of a normal CentOS  Apache install?

If there are two copies of Apache installed on the system, and the wrong one is being started now,  that would certainly explain a few things about the welcome page showing up...

Use a command like
tail -500 /var/log/httpd/error_log
or
tail -500  (/path/to/custom/error/log/file/for/your/site)

Let us know what error is being shown when you try to access your front page.
After you have checked that the documentroot is correct.
You may have some type of file permissions error after the upgrade, or
the index page is failing to load....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695900
@wesley

i edited this file as per the instructions on the page to get it to stop comping up and i changed it back
"disabling it to stop the page"

/etc/httpd/conf.d/welcome.conf.

other than that, I didnt do anything else except for the last instructions given b4 your post.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695903
and no i didnt have a backup
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695907
@mysidia

[root@ip-XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX ~]# httpd -S
VirtualHost configuration:
wildcard NameVirtualHosts and _default_ servers:
_default_:443          ip-XXX-XXX-XXX-XXX.ip.secureserver.net (/etc/httpd/conf.d/ssl.conf:88)
Syntax OK
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695912
UseCanonicalName Off

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695919
wow...I just did your line to show the errors...and MAN O MAN...TONS OF EM POPPED UP....


var/www/html/recent

[Sat Oct 11 17:39:34 2008] [error] [client 67.161.56.160] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/favicon.ico

[Sat Oct 11 17:39:37 2008] [error] [client 67.161.56.160] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/favicon.ico

[Sat Oct 11 17:39:40 2008] [error] [client 67.161.56.160] Directory index forbid                                                                             den by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:39:43 2008] [error] [client 74.137.236.235] Directory index forbi                                                                             dden by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:40:15 2008] [error] [client 74.137.236.235] Directory index forbi                                                                             dden by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:40:30 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:40:41 2008] [error] [client 75.63.29.95] Directory index forbidde                                                                             n by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:40:41 2008] [error] [client 75.63.29.95] File does not exist: /va                                                                             r/www/html/favicon.ico, referer: http://duttyclips.com/

[Sat Oct 11 17:40:47 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:40:47 2008] [error] [client 75.63.29.95] Directory index forbidde                                                                             n by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:41:02 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:42:17 2008] [error] [client 72.152.65.122] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/view, referer: http://digg.com/people/Superhead_and_irv_gotti

[Sat Oct 11 17:42:30 2008] [error] [client 72.152.65.122] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/view, referer: http://digg.com/people/Superhead_and_irv_gotti

[Sat Oct 11 17:42:48 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:42:48 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:43:01 2008] [error] [client 72.152.65.122] Directory index forbid                                                                             den by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:43:02 2008] [error] [client 66.27.22.221] script '/var/www/html/s                                                                             how.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/go                                                                             /thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=1                                                                             0&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 17:43:02 2008] [error] [client 66.27.22.221] script '/var/www/html/s                                                                             how.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/go                                                                             /thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=1                                                                             0&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 17:43:16 2008] [error] [client 86.161.54.116] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/view, referer: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=jammie+hammer                                                                             +video+clips&start=20&sa=N

[Sat Oct 11 17:43:20 2008] [error] [client 72.152.65.122] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/view, referer: http://digg.com/people/Superhead_and_irv_gotti

[Sat Oct 11 17:44:14 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:44:54 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:45:06 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:46:06 2008] [error] [client 138.88.9.138] script '/var/www/html/s                                                                             how.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/go                                                                             /thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=1                                                                             0&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 17:46:06 2008] [error] [client 138.88.9.138] script '/var/www/html/s                                                                             how.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/go                                                                             /thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=1                                                                             0&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 17:46:32 2008] [error] [client 74.137.236.235] Directory index forbi                                                                             dden by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:46:41 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:47:24 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:47:25 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:48:16 2008] [error] [client 71.139.202.41] Directory index forbid                                                                             den by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:48:17 2008] [error] [client 71.139.202.41] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/favicon.ico, referer: http://www.duttyclips.com/

[Sat Oct 11 17:48:25 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:49:43 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:50:14 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:50:19 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:52:02 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:52:02 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:53:35 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:53:37 2008] [error] [client 99.206.180.154] File does not exist:                                                                              /var/www/html/tag

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:03 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:09 2008] [error] [client 68.186.15.6] script '/var/www/html/in                                                                             dex.php' not found or unable to stat

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:11 2008] [error] [client 68.186.15.6] script '/var/www/html/in                                                                             dex.php' not found or unable to stat

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:15 2008] [error] [client 68.186.15.6] Directory index forbidde                                                                             n by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:19 2008] [error] [client 68.186.15.6] Directory index forbidde                                                                             n by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:20 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:54:35 2008] [error] [client 68.186.15.6] Directory index forbidde                                                                             n by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:55:57 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:56:14 2008] [error] [client 66.118.230.100] File does not exist:                                                                              /var/www/html/videos, referer: http://www.bioinmotion.com/

[Sat Oct 11 17:56:38 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:56:39 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:57:19 2008] [error] [client 24.27.117.128] Directory index forbid                                                                             den by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 17:57:20 2008] [error] [client 24.27.117.128] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/favicon.ico

[Sat Oct 11 17:57:23 2008] [error] [client 24.27.117.128] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/favicon.ico

[Sat Oct 11 17:57:35 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:58:40 2008] [error] [client 68.41.203.120] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/g                                                                             o/thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=                                                                             10&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 17:58:40 2008] [error] [client 68.41.203.120] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/g                                                                             o/thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=                                                                             10&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 17:58:56 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:59:15 2008] [error] [client 209.12.200.159] File does not exist:                                                                              /var/www/html/view, referer: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q                                                                             =WWW.DUTTYCLIPS.COM

[Sat Oct 11 17:59:19 2008] [error] [client 209.12.200.159] File does not exist:                                                                              /var/www/html/view, referer: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q                                                                             =WWW.DUTTYCLIPS.COM

[Sat Oct 11 17:59:22 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 17:59:32 2008] [error] [client 209.12.200.159] File does not exist:                                                                              /var/www/html/view, referer: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q                                                                             =WWW.DUTTYCLIPS.COM

[Sat Oct 11 17:59:39 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:00:09 2008] [error] [client 66.65.29.224] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:01:07 2008] [error] [client 220.181.32.22] Directory index forbid                                                                             den by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:01:15 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:01:31 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:03:13 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:03:19 2008] [error] [client 58.160.57.115] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/g                                                                             o/thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=                                                                             10&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 18:03:19 2008] [error] [client 58.160.57.115] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/g                                                                             o/thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=                                                                             10&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 18:03:27 2008] [error] [client 61.135.168.39] Directory index forbid                                                                             den by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:03:33 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:03:33 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:04:02 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:05:03 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:05:06 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/thumb

[Sat Oct 11 18:05:51 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:06:00 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:06:31 2008] [error] [client 74.6.8.117] File does not exist: /var                                                                             /www/html/tag

[Sat Oct 11 18:06:46 2008] [error] [client 209.85.238.28] File does not exist: /                                                                             var/www/html/rss

[Sat Oct 11 18:06:48 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:06:49 2008] [error] [client 69.221.66.146] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/g                                                                             o/thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=                                                                             10&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 18:06:49 2008] [error] [client 69.221.66.146] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://community.allhiphop.com/g                                                                             o/thread/view/12471/3463201/The_rebirth_of_the_Powerful_Porno_Movement_pt_7?num=                                                                             10&pg=46

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:05 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:05 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:10 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:15 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:34 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:45 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:45 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:46 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/, referer: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navcl                                                                             ient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4SUNA_enUS231US232&q=duttyclips

[Sat Oct 11 18:07:55 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:08:02 2008] [error] [client 68.83.113.62] Directory index forbidd                                                                             en by rule: /var/www/html/

[Sat Oct 11 18:08:10 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:10:24 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:10:28 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:10:42 2008] [error] [client 66.249.70.79] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

[Sat Oct 11 18:10:57 2008] [error] [client 200.24.213.18] script '/var/www/html/                                                                             show.php' not found or unable to stat, referer: http://www.sromagazine.com/artic                                                                             le323474.html

[Sat Oct 11 18:10:58 2008] [error] [client 208.36.144.8] File does not exist: /v                                                                             ar/www/html/videos

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22695926
oh and PS...this is a Virtual Dedicated Server....That is more than likely on virtualization which is how I have my own virtual segment. and yes it's plesk....You guys are a wealth of knowledge!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 22717627
you guys have helped me to a point...therefore I will award the points.

ill open another question to see if I can get the virtual directories set up again
0