Solved

How can I convert the Samsung MN40S HM080JI SATA Drive to USB to save it's MYDocs files

Posted on 2008-10-10
14
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I was asked to troubleshoot and repair a 'friends' Notebook. She has the Compaq Presario C306US Notebook, with the Samsung MN40S HM080JI SATA Drive. I need to access the drive but don't know what type of converter to use or where to buy it to convert it to USB 2.0 so I can save the Documents files. It does not have pins it has the card that slides into the hard drive connector. I am presuming it gets it's power thru the card as well. Is it a SATA 3? How and where could I obtain a converter to access it as a USB 2.0 Drive?
0
Comment
Question by:wmfsimms
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
It is sata drive, you should buy 2.5 usb enclosure to cave the drive in:
http://www.cooldrives.com/2sahddencosa.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
There has to be a more inexpensive way to convert it to usb. There are no pins on this laptop drive, it has a card type interface. There is not a standard SATA interface on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
Is there a standard pin or sata connection inside the drive behind Compaqs card connection?
 
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here an adpter cable :  
http://www.sataadapter.com/SATA-IDE-ATA-66-ATA-100-ATA-133-COMBO-ADAPTER/sata-ide-adapter-usb-hard-drive-sata-drive.html
or :  http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=906&sku=17705

>>   There are no pins on this laptop drive   <<  what drive it is?   it can have an adaptor mounted to it, that you can remove, like this :  http://www.amazon.com/Dell-Laptop-Drive-Connector-8267R/dp/B000MMFPQU

can be like this :  http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confNote-c.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Make sure it is not adapter that some laptop used. If your drive has adapter, so you have to remove it and then you will find standard sata or ata interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
The drive, as mentioned in the opening statement of my question, is a Samsung MN40S HM080JI SATA Drive which is in a Compaq Presario C306US Laptop.  Naturally, HP wants to charde a minimum of $58 for tech support, as the laptop is two years old, and since 2006 has not included Restor CDs as they 'created' a restore partition on the hard drive. WHICH, since the system keeps looping in blue screen/reboot makes it nigh on impossible to access safe mode, safe mode command prompt, safe mode networking. I have tried over 220 times all the safe modes, lask known good config, start windows normally. I am a 100% disable Vietnam Vet, and don't have the money to spend unless I have the correct solution or converter. I can't order the restore CDs from HP until Tuesday, as Monday is Columbus Day. IF there are pins, which I have not as yet noticed, would I have to take the metal top enclosure off or the bottom 'board enclosure off? Is there not any type of adapter that would convert it to a normal SATA drive so I can use a USB converter? The 40 pin or standard laptop converters DO NOT WORK.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
here you see the connector of a ide laptop drive :  http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/40gnx/40gnxjum.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
nobus,
Thank You. However, This is the standard female pin connector of an IDE drive. I believe I have mentioned the drive I need assistance on is a SAMSUNG MN40S HM080JI SATA Drive which is in a Compaq Presario C306US Laptop. I will try to remove the metal cover and the 'board' and again see if I missed whether the card connector is an 'add on' card or part of the Samsung drive design. The drive does not have the standard sata interface. I will take some snapshots with a 7.1 MP Kodak Easy Share C743 camera.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
1 of 2 pics of SAMSUNG MN40S HM080JI SATA Drive connector TOP VIEW
100-0325.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
2 of 2 pics of SAMSUNG MN40S HM080JI SATA Drive connector BOTTOM VIEW
100-0323.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
The pic shows it is sata, you should not worry about the 4 pins, just leave them alone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
Punky,
Thanks for your assistance. I finally got a converter to work. Unfortunately the drive is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the adapter i posted is for ide AND sata drives, so should be ok for both
Do you need further assistance with the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmfsimms
Comment Utility
nobus,
Thank you, but no. Looks like I got it. I used an adapter I already had and accessed the drive, which turned out to be corrupted. BUT, THANKS.
0