Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New laptop with vista business boots to BSOD and then restarts in safe mode.

Posted on 2008-10-10
11
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a brand new Dell vostro 1710 laptop running windows vista business that is getting BSOD at bootup. After the BSOD the computer restarts at the safemode page.  The error is IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL. There is an error number below and no text. It does not stay on screen long enough to write down the digits, but it is saving a minidump. I have no idea how to view a minidump.

Boot to safe mode with networking works, and I can save the .dmp to a disk and upload it if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:2ndOf3
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22692298
It is brand new without you ever booting it?

Try at the Advanced Boot Options screen in safe mode, use the arrow keys to highlight Last Known Good Configuration, and then press ENTER.


Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndOf3
ID: 22692329
Sorry, I should say that it is 2 months old and has been configured for our Win 2003 SBS environment. I do not want to go to last known good if it means that I will lose applications and settings. It was working on the network for a month and this error just started happening. The user of the laptop says that he did not change anything. I realize that is never true. How do I know how far back 'LKG' will take me? What next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndOf3
ID: 22692685
Okay, I did a system restore to a day before there were any minidmps. That was no help. I have looked in event viewer. And I have googled and expert exchanged any number of things that seem somewhat related. All with no solution.

Please help me with the .dmp file as my attempts are met with symbol issues. I have increased the points available because this is not a small issue for me since I have put 4 hours into already.
IMG-5983.JPG
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22693135
post the minidump - rename it to****.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndOf3
ID: 22694029
Thank you.

Mem test showed no errors. Removed the battery. Running dell diagnostic tools now. There are no peripherals plugged in. Chanded drive from AHCI to ATA. All with no success.

One thing i have noticed is that the computer start up hangs at crcdisk.sys for a minute and then continues booting. I have updated the chipset, drivers for the network card and had no success with the hang up or the BSOD.
Mini100908-01.txt
Mini101008-23.txt
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22694083
first one :
SYMBOL_NAME:  ecache!EcCacheBootPopulateCompletion+236
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: ecache
IMAGE_NAME:  ecache.sys    --> points to ecache.sys is a part of Windows Vista system
                                            Default location: %WinDir%\System32\drivers\ecache.sys
                                            Description: Special Memory Device Cache
                                             Version: 6.0.6000.16386 (vista_rtm.061101-2205)    Size: 132200 (129K)
                                           MD5: 0EFC7531B936EE57FDB4E837664C509F

second :
SYMBOL_NAME:  SRTSPL+1834e
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: SRTSPL
IMAGE_NAME:  SRTSPL.SYS  -->   srtspl.sys security and file info Symantec AutoProtect

maybe try uninstalling symantec for a test
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndOf3
ID: 22694935
I am also getting a crcdisk.sys hang up at boot up. So it has been taking a while to get into safe mode because of the 2 minute delay waiting for the crcdisk.sys to finish. Suddenly the 2 minute delay is now over a 30 minute delay. I held the power button for 7 seconds and will run chkdsk.

Right now I am running chkdsk c: /f /r.  There were a number of errors that were fixed and it is 45% complete after 30 minutes. I do plan on removing AV software when I can get it to boot to safe mode again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22696564
>>   I am running chkdsk   <<   the errros canpoint to a bad disk, so i  suggest testing the drive with the utility :
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndOf3
ID: 22703296
Finally uninstalled symantec 10.2 and the system is no longer going to BSOD. CRCDISK.sys is still happening, but it DOES boot now.

Thanks for your help reading the minidump nobus!
Which program is best for viewing those?  Having the ability to read those files would have saved me hours.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22703924
i use windbg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22704025
a B grade is not a nice way of showing gratitude....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403
0