Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail that hits my inbox gets deleted or disappears in a few seconds

Posted on 2008-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
As soon as an email hits my inbox it disappears. I think it gets deleted since I cant find it anywhere.
Any idea what is going on?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sean
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22692306
at the top of the window, just make sure you are looking at "Messages" and not "Unread Messages"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22692324
I have only had one other similar issue like that.  I had a user that had set up rules to automatically delete mail based on certain content.  It was his way of filtering spam.  Does this happen to all mail or just some?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22692466
Hello slimlcd101,

Adding to what kieran_b  said, You could be looking at filtered view.  In Outlook, go to View > Arrange By > Current View. Make sure "Messages" is selected.

Under Arrange By, make sure no other filters are selected.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drothbart
ID: 22692727
Also make sure the mail is set to deliver to the mailbox, not a PST. I've seen that happen before.

A way to capture the mail before it disappears while you troubleshoot is to set up a rule to copy mail to a new folder upon arrival. When you determine the cause, then you can disable that rule.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zzingalala
ID: 22693666
Check if any Rules are set in your outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kam_uk earned 750 total points
ID: 22698335
I've seen this happen quite a few times, and it is always because the Outlook profile has been set to move emails to Personal Folders and NOT the mailbox (as drothbart states).

I would definately check there first!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sean
ID: 22704755
Thank you all for your response and suggestions. I will let you all know as soon as I am back in the office to check on what you have suggested.
Sean
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sean
ID: 22716532
Sorry folks no luck. I see no rules. But the emails keep disappearing a few seconds after they hit the inbox.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22716652
are they actually going anywhere?  Can you do a search of the inbox and see them that way?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22716746
If this is a new set up just delete the Mail Profile and start over.  If there is data try to export it to a PST from the top level of the mail box including sub folders.  Check the newly created PST to see what you got, maybe you will have your missing emails.  Now that you have that in a seperate PST maybe in my docs delete the profile, make a new one confirm that it is working as intended now and reimport your data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22716759
FYI if all your email is being stored in exchange it should appear when you reconnect without reimporting
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22716816
What version of outlook are you running? I did not see you respond to the statement of where the email is delivered.  In outlook 2007 under tools>Account settings it tells you were new mail is being delivered on the bottom.  Also how are you receiving mail?  Do you pop3 it then store it in exchange or is it delivered directly to your exchange server.  If it goes directly to your exchange server you should be able to see it in OWA.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:drothbart
ID: 22718049
Try closing Outlook, have someone send the user an email, then check using OWA. If the mail stays, it is the Outlook client doing it, That leaves these options:
1. Rule moving it. Start exchange using the command line switch /cleanrules and see if that fixes it.
2. A view is hiding mail

Interesting challenge. Good luck.
0