Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005: How do i get the value from a field till i reach a particular string like <style>?

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i would like to retreive part of a string which is in a column of data type ntext. The column has a lot of html. I would like to retrieve the part till i reach '<style>'.

Everything  before '<style>' should be retrieved.

Please suggest with syntax.

0
Comment
Question by:nirisan
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22692202
substring(column, 0, charindex(column, '<style>'))

or something similar to this
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
varungd earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692616
select substring(columnName, 0, charindex('<style>', columnName))from tablename
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Saji_klm
ID: 22693351
You can use
select substring(columnname,0,charindex('<script>',columnname)) from tablename.

But it will return null if the the column doesnot contain '<script'>. If u want those result to u can use the following code
select case substring(columnname,0,charindex('<script>',columnname))
when '' then columnname
else substring(columnname,0,charindex('<script>',columnname)) end
 from tablename
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirisan
ID: 22727356
perfect
0