[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP/Home Laptop Not Connecting

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have two brand new XP Professional laptops.  I have an XP Home laptop as well.

The two new laptops are able to talk to each other fine.  The XP Home laptop cannot.

I am using a Hub to connect three......

0
Comment
Question by:contesa
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22692326
Are they all in the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spydergt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22692328
Are you all on the same workgroup? Can you ping either way?  Are these three devices all that is on the hub?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 22692449
Lots of questions here.  What are the IP address of each machine?  Lets start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:contesa
ID: 22710812
I noticed that the option Allow incoming connections on the new laptops is greyed out.  I have contacted the IT Administrator to check and see what settings they changed or added prior to giving me laptops.  

Since I don't have all the answers to questions at this time.  Can I remove question for now?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contesa
ID: 31505241
You guys got me on the right track!  Thanks... I had to assign static IP address... add one laptop to the workgroup and then I placed the file in the shared documents directory... thanks again.
0