Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site-To-Site VPN question - Site-To-Site VPN Tunnel and local Internet access possible?

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi, this is a newbie question on site-to-site VPN,

We want to link up two small offices (26 staff in one, 7 in the other) across asia and Europe.  The staff in Europe office will access the file servers in Singapore and both office uses SDSL or VDSL (4Mbps/1Mbps and 20Mbps/2Mbps).

Previously I understand several companies implemented VPN and route all Internet traffic in/out only via one site for security/firewall management.

However we want all Internet traffic to be routed locally (in/out) to local country ISP rather than traversing VPN tunnel and congesting one site.

Can site-to-site VPN tunnel allow local Internet access? or once a site-to-site VPN tunnel is establish, ALL traffic will be routed over the VPN tunnel and out through one gateway.

Many thanks
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 300 total points
ID: 22692439
Each site will use it's own internet provider unless your specifically configure your networks to funnel all traffic thru the tunnel.  Depending on the gear you use will also determine this as some lower end gear does not even give you the option to force all VPN traffic.  Only the local network traffic will be routed across your VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BMPTS earned 900 total points
ID: 22692448
Yes you can route internet traffic just to the ISP, while routing the "company" traffic via VPN.

The easiest way is by destination, ie network 1 subnet, VPN'd to network 2 subnet (of course the public IP's building the tunnel) and if the destination is not one of your company networks your firewall should simply route to your ISP without encryption for internet traffic.

Just by building a good VPN tunnel with your firewalls Default external route being correct, you should be fine.

I will attach an example network diag asap
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BMPTS
BMPTS earned 900 total points
ID: 22692585
Here ya go... IP's are just examples.
NetExamp-1.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:devangshroff
devangshroff earned 300 total points
ID: 22692797
yes do split tunuling on vpn , this will allow vpn as well as internet traffic.
0