Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Phantom Personal Folder cannot be removed "<0w#25> "

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
6,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had a user who had corrupted Outlook and had three Contacts and duplicate Personal Folder (that cannot be opened). I have resolved the triplicate Contacts and removed the duplicate Personal Folder.

Inadvertently I created a no-named Personal Folder ("" displayed as the personal folder name) and it cannot be removed, you get the error message that you are removing personal folder "<0w#25>...."

The user has more than 20 accounts so I rather try other approaches than to create a new profile.

Any solutions?

Thanks
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 750 total points
ID: 22692327
Try removing it in safe mode (Outlook)

Go to Start
Run
type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22692463
Hello artradis,

If the above does not work, here are somethings you can try
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QB

Hope this helps!
war1
0