Solved

DataGridView help

Posted on 2008-10-10
10
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Experts,

I am new to development. I am using VS2008 and C#. I am I am trying to fill different controls and other things on my form based on the value of certain columns in the current row of a DataGridView control. For example one line of code is:
comboTech1.Text = wd_help_deskDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells["help_tech"].Value.ToString();

My question is, what DGV event should I use to fire when a new row gets focus. I tried using RowEnter event but the CurrentRow value is not set when this event triggers. RowStateChanged also seems to have the same problem. The only event I've been somewhat successful with is RowPrePaint but this fires multiple times when the DGV populates each line and it does not seem very efficient. Is there an event I am not seeing or am I going about this wrong?

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:kalittaair
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlj1527
ID: 22692332
Try SelectionChanged Event
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalittaair
ID: 22692338
Thx for the quick response. But won't that event also fire if the user changes to a different cell in the same row? I only want it to take place if the row changes.

Thanks,
Chad
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22692388
Hi kalittaair,

Use the RowEnter event -> http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.rowenter.aspx

Regards,

Wayne
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Author Comment

by:kalittaair
ID: 22692528
Wayne,

You'll notice my example uses the CurrentRow value. The CurrentRow value is not set on a RowEnter event. When RowEnter fires, the value of the CurrentRow is actually the row that just lost the focus, not the new one. If i use this event, how do I determine which row just got the focus?

Thanks,
Chad
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22692937
wd_help_deskDataGridView.Rows(e.RowIndex)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalittaair
ID: 22693678
I see. I use the RowEnter event but rather then use the CurrentRow value to find the new row I use e.Rowindex? I'll try that and report back. How would I pick out a specific column's value using that? In other words, can you re-write this line of code using the e.Rowindex:
comboTech1.Text = wd_help_deskDataGridView.CurrentRow.Cells["help_tech"].Value.ToString();

Thanks,
Chad
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22693738
comboTech1.Text = wd_help_deskDataGridView.Rows(e.RowIndex).Cells["help_tech"].Value.ToString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalittaair
ID: 22694152
webtubbs:

Thanks for the code, but I get:
"Non-invocable member 'System.Windows.Forms.DataGridView.Rows' cannot be used like a method."

As I was typing it, when I got to (e.RowIndex). Intellisense did not allow me to pick "Cells" so I figured it was going to bomb. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 250 total points
ID: 22695936
Sorry, that should have been like this....

    comboTech1.Text = wd_help_deskDataGridView.Rows[e.RowIndex].Cells["help_tech"].Value.ToString();

Wayne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalittaair
ID: 31505244
Thanks Wayne!
0