Solved

Computer Management Blocked By Firewall

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
2,479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Could anyone tell me what port I need to open on my Windows XP client firewall so I can "Computer management" to another computer?

I just recently put the firewall on and don't know what port I need to open.
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdbeste
cdbeste earned 100 total points
ID: 22692367
Because it needs to use TCP port 135..

The firewall by default blocks ports...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 100 total points
ID: 22692441
Enable file and print sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisC00 earned 300 total points
ID: 22692706
Windows Firewall: Allow remote administration exception -
Allows remote administration of this computer using administrative tools such as the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) and Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI). To do this, Windows Firewall opens TCP ports 135 and 445. Services typically use these ports to communicate using remote procedure calls (RPC) and Distributed Component Object Model (DCOM). This policy setting also allows SVCHOST.EXE and LSASS.EXE to receive unsolicited incoming messages and allows hosted services to open additional dynamically-assigned ports, typically in the range of 1024 to 1034.

If you enable this policy setting, Windows Firewall allows the computer to receive the unsolicited incoming messages associated with remote administration. You must specify the IP addresses or subnets from which these incoming messages are allowed.

If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, Windows Firewall does not open TCP port 135 or 445. Also, Windows Firewall prevents SVCHOST.EXE and LSASS.EXE from receiving unsolicited incoming messages, and prevents hosted services from opening additional dynamically-assigned ports. Because disabling this policy setting does not block TCP port 445, it does not conflict with the "Windows Firewall: Allow file and printer sharing exception" policy setting.

Note: Malicious users often attempt to attack networks and computers using RPC and DCOM. We recommend that you contact the manufacturers of your critical programs to determine if they are hosted by SVCHOST.exe or LSASS.exe or if they require RPC and DCOM communication. If they do not, then do not enable this policy setting.

Note: If any policy setting opens TCP port 445, Windows Firewall allows inbound ICMP echo request messages (the message sent by the Ping utility), even if the "Windows Firewall: Allow ICMP exceptions" policy setting would block them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:katredrum
ID: 31505246
I give everyone points. I gave Chris more because it was exactly what I was looking for without asking for it specifically. Thanks for everyone's quick reply! gpupdate works like a charm.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Issue: Unstable cursor in Windows XP and Windows runs extremely slow in that any click will bring up the Hour glass (sometimes for several seconds before giving you what you want) . Troubleshooting Process and the FINAL FIX: This issue see…
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now