?
Solved

FreeBSD Question: What command can I type to show the full path to my FireWire drive?

Posted on 2008-10-10
18
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
FreeBSD Question: What command can I type to show the full path to my FireWire drive?
0
Comment
Question by:speed-racer
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22694319
what do you mean by "the full path to my FireWire drive"? Is it mounted on the system? If yes then use

df -k

OR

mount
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22695275
This is duplicate of your previous question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22710077
I tried: mount /fwohci0(i.e. firewire path) /mnt
nothing happened?
I have attached my output.

 
 

bsd# dmesg
Mounting root from ufs:/dev/ad0s1a
da0 at sbp0 bus 0 target 0 lun 0
da0: <WD External HDD Dev 0100> Fixed Direct Access SCSI-4 device
da0: 50.000MB/s transfers
da0: 476940MB (976773168 512 byte sectors: 255H 63S/T 60801C)
fwohci0: BUS reset
fwohci0: node_id=0xc800ffc0, gen=2, CYCLEMASTER mode
firewire0: 1 nodes, maxhop <= 0, cable IRM = 0 (me)
firewire0: bus manager 0 (me)
fwohci0: BUS reset
fwohci0: node_id=0x8800ffc0, gen=3, non CYCLEMASTER mode
firewire0: 2 nodes, maxhop <= 1, cable IRM = 0 (me)
firewire0: root node is not cycle master capable
firewire0: bus manager 0 (me)
bsd#

Open in new window

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22710676
I need to know what the /path is for my firewire harddrive is.
Then I want to image my bsd box to my 500gb firewire harddrive.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22710731
da0 is firewire disk
da0s1 is first slice (examined via fdisk)

# mount -t msdos /dev/da0s1 /mnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22718331
I currently have my FreeBSD server backed up with Acronis True Image on the FireWire harddrive as a " TIB " image. The problem with this is it backs up even the Free Space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22718348
There is something wrong with this website?
The text disappears... (you have to use your mouse to see the text)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22726774
It is spieswares on your computer. reboot it in save mode with internet and come back to this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22729404
That doesn't seem to work?
Here is the output below...

bsd# mount -t msdos /dev/da0s2 /mnt
msdos: /dev/da0s2: Invalid argument
bsd#
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22736385
I booted into safe mode with network support unfortunately the text still keeps disappearing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22736440
bsd# mount -t msdos /dev/da0s1 /mnt
msdos: /dev/da0s1: Invalid argument
bsd#
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 22738037
Examine output of fdisk /dev/da0
It may have no partitions or s3 or s4 is having filesystem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 22739742
Here is the output I get...
 
 

bsd# fdisk /dev/da0
******* Working on device /dev/da0 *******
parameters extracted from in-core disklabel are:
cylinders=60801 heads=255 sectors/track=63 (16065 blks/cyl)
 
Figures below won't work with BIOS for partitions not in cyl 1
parameters to be used for BIOS calculations are:
cylinders=60801 heads=255 sectors/track=63 (16065 blks/cyl)
 
Media sector size is 512
Warning: BIOS sector numbering starts with sector 1
Information from DOS bootblock is:
The data for partition 1 is:
<UNUSED>
The data for partition 2 is:
sysid 15,(Extended DOS, LBA)
    start 16065, size 976752000 (476929 Meg), flag 80 (active)
        beg: cyl 1/ head 0/ sector 1;
        end: cyl 1023/ head 254/ sector 63
The data for partition 3 is:
<UNUSED>
The data for partition 4 is:
<UNUSED>
bsd#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22743143
Try filesystem type "msdosfs" - for 6.x and 7.x
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Valutus
ID: 23255020
As per the other comments,
mount -t msdosfs /dev/da0s2 /mnt  
should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 24375364
I just want to compress my used space to be restored incase of a harddisk crash.

I need a command to compress the partition and a command to restore the old used space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speed-racer
ID: 31505247
Very helpful advice.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 25456727
install "smartmontools"
it does predicting of disk crashes.

tar or cpio or pax are good in backing up data in combination with gzip or bzip2
dd is for images
rsync best for replication over network.

Just choose your poison.
0