Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL statement to join data from two tables

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Hi,

I have two tables:

     users
    ------------------------
    | id  | username    |
    ------------------------
       1       john
       2       frank  
       3       steve
       4       bob


     friends
     ----------------------------------
    | id  | id_user1  |  id_user2 |
    -----------------------------------
       1          2               1
       2          2               4

I want to write a statement which will give me a listing of all ids and usernames from the users table give a user ID from the friends table.

So in the above example, I want to get a listing of frank's friends' ids and usernames:

      1, john
      4, bob

I guess this should use some sort of inner join, but im not sure how to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Binuth earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692624
try this
SELECT 
	 u.id
	,u.username
FROM
	users u
INNER JOIN friends f 
	ON u.id = f.id_user2
WHERE
	f.id_user1 = 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22692638
It depends on what your criteria of search is....

Are you using the username or the userID?

WHERE username = 'frank'

or

WHERE id = 2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22692647
SELECT u.id, u.username
FROM friends f
INNER JOIN users u
ON f.id_user2 = u.id
WHERE f.id_user1 = '2'

or

SELECT u.id, u.username
FROM friends f
INNER JOIN users u
on f.id_user2 = u.id
INNER JOIN users x
ON f.id_user1 = x.id
WHERE x.username = 'frank'
0