Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linksys WAP4400N setup

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
3,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a linksys wap4400n access point which I cannot access its web based setup and the disk doesnt help at all. I want to access it to secure it. Can anyone please help out.
0
Comment
Question by:RPEREZ335
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisC00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692668
The default IP address for the AP should be 192.168.1.254. Assign your PC a static IP that is on the same subnet (192.168.1.x). You should be able to access the web interface now @ http://192.168.1.254. The default username/password shuld be admin/admin.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22693023
On some linksys wireless devices, the address can also be 192.168.1.126.
Follow the same procedure above for setting your PC's IP address. Make sure you have a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.
Also, sometimes you have to access these new devices with SSL - use https:// instead of http://
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22693026
BTW - if you still can't access the AP after you do this, keep your PC on the 192.168.1.x IP and run the included setup CD - that will find your AP and you can configure it like that.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPEREZ335
ID: 22693910
Do I need to have the access point connected to me with an ethernet cable or can I do this wireless when i change the ip address. I have this access point connected to my linksys cable gateway box and I am able to access the cable gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisC00
ID: 22694577
You and the access point need to be plugged into your linksys gateway, once you change your computer IP address you should be able to access it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22695406
Well, actually it can be plugged in either with a switch or router AS LONG AS the laptop is configured with a 192.168.1.x address.
Again, if you can't access it by IP at first, just run the included setup disc - that will usually find it for you and get you setup with a basic config.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22695410
Oh, and the switch/router doesn't have to be Linksys... it can be from any manufacturer.
Cheers!
0