Solved

How do I resolve this to install Service Pack 3

Posted on 2008-10-10
11
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to install Service Pack 3 on a XP Pro system and have the backup error from the registry Key HKCR\MSTscAx.MsTscAx.4 can I just ignore the error?
0
Comment
Question by:simimike
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22692652
Try "Method 3: Reset the registry and the file permissions" from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949377/
0
 

Author Comment

by:simimike
ID: 22692721
I tried this but it didn't work.  Way to complex.  I had to stop the installation.  It seems Microsoft just does not provide solutions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22692788
Were you able to run it okay? Was it too complex to run?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thejaka
ID: 22692807
Try uninstalling onecare safety scanner. You can reinstall after update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simimike
ID: 22692838
What is onecare safety scanner?  That is not installed on my computer.  I could not figure out how to resolve permissions on the registry.  I tried to ignore the errors and found multiple instants of many of the registry items could not be backed up by SP3.  I was wondering if I stopped all of the services in the tray at the bottom would that help?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thejaka
ID: 22692866
Ok, try this:

1. Open Control Panel click Add or Remove Programs, and then click Add/Remove Windows Components.

2. Click Internet Information Services, and then click Details.

3. In the Sub components of Internet Information Services list, click World Wide Web Service, and then click Details.

4. In the Sub components of World Wide Web Service list, deselect the Remote Desktop Web Connection check box, and then click OK.

5. In the Windows Components Wizard, click Next. Click Finish when the wizard has completed.


If prompted, restart machine.

Retry installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thejaka
ID: 22692870
Sorry, I just noticed you mentioned multiple different keys...

What antivirus/antispyware software do you use? Did you try disabling them?

Also, just to be safe, check if the digital signature of the sp3 package is valid.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22692882
Extract the 2 files anywhere and run reset.cmd:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/7328-reset.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 500 total points
ID: 22693850
The other option that you have here is Microsoft.  I believe that technical support for problems applying a service pack falls under free support?

http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&prid=11273&gprid=522131
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simimike
ID: 31505249
Other solutions were on the track but the one that worked was a free call to Microsoft and just after 2 and 1/2 hours they got SP3 installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComputerMensch
ID: 24328148
I ran the reset.cmd solution and it worked.  I thought that this should be noted as it seems to be a valid solution.
0