[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

question about string

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi experts,

 in $mysting how can I delete every thing after $badpart if found
the $badpart  also must be deleted.

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:uk1900
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ahalya earned 1200 total points
ID: 22692740

$pos = strpos($mystring, $badpart);
$mystring = substr($mystring, $pos);
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xyptilon2
Xyptilon2 earned 800 total points
ID: 22692752
<?PHP

echo "Before: $sMystring <BR>";
$nPosition = strpos($sMystring, $sBadpart);
$sMystring = substr($sMystring, $nPosition );
echo "After: $sMystring <BR>";

?>
0