Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move shared files from 2003 to 2008 server

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am moving 1.5 TB of shared files from a 2003 to a 2008 server.  I want to be able to transfer both share and  NTFS permissions. I am trying Microsofts file transfer 1.1 over the network.  It is slow!
Tried a crossover cable but the program could not recognize the OS on the target server.
Thought of a restore and copying registry over but the registry entries for shares on 2003 and 2008 are not similar
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:spartucus
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693035

Have you considered using Microsoft's robocopy tool with the /COPYALL switch to do the copy? I use it all the time - it basically does a conventional file copy but with the /copyall switch it will copy NTFS ACLs along with the files too.

I've got a feeling the File Transfer Wizard isn't supported with Windows Server 2008 anyway, which could explain the issues with speed.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TheCapedPlodder
TheCapedPlodder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693039
My personal preference is to use Robocopy and I would run this from the 2008 server directly.
For a full command syntax just type robocopy /? from a command prompt.
The main benefit of using robocopy is the /COPYALL switch which copies all the file attributes and NTFS permissions and the /MIR switch which allows you to run the copy job repeatedly and keeps the source and target completely synchronised.
Unfortunately it won't copy the shares and the share permissions and I usually do this manually or by extracting the data from the registry and importing it to the target server (but I have never tried this with a 2008 server as the target).
An alternative product that does copy shares as well as local groups and local users is securecopy but this is a paid for product and you will need to purchase a license, however this is a great product and provides before and after reporting tools.
Whichever tool you choose, copying that amount of data over a network won't be incredibly fast and will depend on the network path between the two servers.
 
Cheers,
Plod
0