?
Solved

Outlook 2003 mails are not reflecting in exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
We have configured our exchange 2007 and mails are imported exchange 2007. But all my outlook 2003 clients are not able to see those emails. what will be the problem
Outlook 2007 users are able to see their emails
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22693226
Outlook 2003 not able to see emails and Outlook 2007 is able to see emails - does not make sense at all.

How about checking using Outlook Web Access ?
How about you trying to work with OL2k3 in online mode ?
How about recreating OL 2k3 profiles ?
Is this affecting specifically few / all users ?

So, does this mean that any user who creates OL2k3 profile cannot see his own emails - however when that same user creates Ol2k7 profile he can see his own emails ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22694202
Sorry, emails are showing in outlook 2003, but it is taking long long time and only after that it is displaying in inbox.
But outlook 2007 users it is showing as soon as we configure
Please advise any other settings to be done for outlook 2003 users
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abdulzis
ID: 22694448
Do you see anything in the Conflicts folder? Does Outlook in online mode display fine?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 22694613
Buddy,

I am not sure what to say here - you're having conflicting views

"But all my outlook 2003 clients are not able to see those emails. what will be the problem"

"emails are showing in outlook 2003, but it is taking long long time and only after that it is displaying in inbox."

Do, you mind answering couple of questions ?

How about checking using Outlook Web Access ?
How about you trying to work with OL2k3 in online mode ?
How about recreating OL 2k3 profiles ?
Is this affecting specifically few / all users ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22697994
ya.. unlike exchange 2003, outlook users can able to see blank screen on their inbox once we configured clients.
And after long long time it is showing progress of downloading emails
owa is working fine
outlook is trying to connect outlooky anywhere mode and local cache
it is affecting only outlook 2003 users
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 22738497
Sorry for delay in my answer

How about checking using Outlook Web Access ? OWA IS WORKING OK NO PROBLEMS
How about you trying to work with OL2k3 in online mode ? NO, WE DONT WANT TO CONNECT ONLINE.
How about recreating OL 2k3 profiles ? WE TRIED CREATING PROFILES AGAIN AND IT IS TAKING SAME TIME
Is this affecting specifically few / all users ?  MOST OF THE REMOTE USERS ARE AFFECTING THIS
0