Solved

Running SP1 with MDBDATA Folder size of 27.3GB

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings,
I've taken over a MS 2003 SBS running Exchange 2003 SP1. Exhange is the version that comes with the SBS Server.The "Exchsrvr" Folder containing the MDBDATA Folder with Priv1.edb & Priv1.stm files have been relocated to a separate "D" Partition (not sure if that's important).  Exhange Email is currrently working without any problems. My confusion is with the fact that the Priv1.edb & Priv1.stm files combined = 27.3GB's (.edb=13.6GB, .stm=13.7GB) which appear to be well over the 16GB limitation SP1 allows for.
Do I need to upgrade to SP2 to avoid any problems?

Any insight would be appreciated.
Thank you in advance.
John B
0
Comment
Question by:jbaretta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 22693097
Strange, I also was under the understanding that you needed SP2 to be able to configure mailbox store limits.  With SP2 installed, it defaults to 18Gb instead of 16gb, but you can then expand up to 75Gb.

To check the Exchange SP level,

Open Exchange System Manager (ESM)
Expand the "Servers" container
Right click on your server, and choose Properties
On that tab, it has Version.  Please paste in here exactly what that says,
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 100 total points
ID: 22693212
Your Database may even blow over 75Gb and would not get dismounted - the only time Exchange wont allow you to mount stores (because of size restriction) is the time when online maintenance calculates the size of DB and the default size "allowed" by Exchange to function.

I have worked with DB size of over 50GB with E2k3 SP1 so, this is no BUG - Enjoy the party until Online Maintenance doesn't over take you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zzingalala
ID: 22693672
You should install SP2 before you run in to a problem.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22693687
Yep, and as i said if you want to stick to SP1 keep praying hard - thats all you can do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbaretta
ID: 22694173
Here is the Open Exchange System Manager info that markusdamenous suggested I post:

VERSION 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)

Hmmm....Exchange is Service Pack 2 but the MS SBS 2003 is SP1.

Does this mean the party will last (until 75 GB's)  and I can skip a few Sundays of church?

John B

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 400 total points
ID: 22694311
This is the result I was expecting.  You ARE using Exchange 2003 SP2.  The version that SBS 2003 is on, does not directly relate to the Exchange SP level!!

You can leave it in this configuration, without any issues.  There is though, SP2 for Windows Server 2003.  This can be applied to SBS 2003.  With upgrading from SBS 2003 no service pack, to SBS 2003 SP1 there was a whole list of things that had to be done.  It is much simpler with SP2.

Basically, do some reading on EE and google to see that you are happy to install SP2.  Some people have had issues with networking after installing it, to do with some changes that it makes to the TCP stack......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaretta
ID: 31505255
Thanks markusdamenous and Exhange Geek,
I fully understand what I'm looking at and what to expect going forward due to your excellent insight and explainations.
Thanks for the extra input on SBS 2003 SP2 markusdamenous.
I appreciate the time and expertise you both gave towards this issue.

Thank you,
John B
0