Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GA-8IPE1000 (Rev 4.x) -- Fresh Windows Install & Now Cannot Connect to Internet

Posted on 2008-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello All,

I am cleaning up an old pc, and I reinstalled Win XP home, formatted the HD, etc... And now I cannot connect to the internet.

I tried various drivers and installations to find nothing is working. However, I did notice a change.

I checked under: My Computer >> Properties >> Ethernet Adapter (was a big yellow ugly sign). I tried to install drivers to no avail!

So then I downloaded (from another pc) the Intel INF installation drivers from here:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=1866 -- the only change that made was the ethernet icon now had some green in it under the My Computer properties, but still the ugly yellow sign.

I was told I need to install the Realtek driver also on that link I mentioned above, but it seems it's for Audio only??

This just sucks. What started to be a nice friendly Friday turned into another battle with my pc.

I just want to get this darn pc online!!!

Any ideas?

SOS

Thanks for anything!


Motherboard: GA-8IPE1000 (Rev 4)
0
Comment
Question by:w3developing
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 672 total points
ID: 22692823
Try this link instead:
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=1863
The only difference is the last digit, but on that page is a LAN driver for your motherboard.  Download that LAN driver and install. Should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 22692832
Shmoid,

I saw that earlier, but it was for the Rev 3 motherboard. I'm assuming mine being the Rev 4 doesn't change much.. Just not sure why Giga did not have it on the link for the 4!!!! It's PC madness!

I did not think that was an option.. But anything is at this point!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22692846
I think it will work.  It says rev 4.x at the top of that page. Should be the right one.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 22693183
it can be your ethernet card is bad - try a pci ethernet card to test !
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 22695966
What's the filename of the chipset driver (Intel INF file) installer you downloaded?

Did you install the LAN drivers again after the chipset drivers?
The chipset drivers should always be the first thing installed after a fresh install of windows.... then the display, audio, LAN, et al, drivers after that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22860415
The link I provided was the exact driver he needed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22860451
He needed to install the LAN driver[s] again after the chipset drivers, exactly as I suggested.  :-)
0