Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem now with every pc game [graw 2, crysis 2, rainbow 6 vegas, etc..   When the games launch, the intro music themes now stutter and game video runs slow.

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
When the games launch [graw 2, crysis 2, rainbow 6 vegas, etc.. ] , the intro music themes now stutter and game video runs slow.  The player movement is as everything is in slow motion.  Even the AI characters.

I first thought it was video card [replaced ati x1600 with new nVidia 7600] - no joy.  Then bought a Creative SB X-Fi to use instead of the AC97 - no joy.  Tho I am happy with the overall sound now and video in other areas.  Ran chkdsk, defrag, super antispyware, regcure, virus scans - no joy. Reseated memory, clean housing [air can].  Now once in a great while, i would re-install a game [crysis] and then everything works for a while, then boom, gone again. Then re-installing the same game the next time doesn't do jack.  I have also reinstalled just directx 9.0c with same results as the game install.  

Nothing seems consistent.  The last major thing i had done was upgrade to SP3.  I am loosing my mind!
Any thoughts anyone...please, its driving me nuts.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:BronxBoyMD
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692914
I would check to see if another program is causing the issue.  This is easily done by using msconfig (click on start then run and type in msconfig).  In msconfig go to the startup tab and uncheck everything.  then reboot and see if your game has a problem.  If it works well then you can go back in and recheck only the most important stuff, like antivirus.  Then test out the game again.  If it's still running well, you could go back and recheck more things, or if it was me I'd probably just leave them unchecked.

If that doesn't help at all then bank in msconifg you can go to the services tab and check the tab that says "hide all of MS services" then uncheck all these services and try the game again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22692998
Load RegEdit (Start - Run - Regedit)

Go to the following keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\ Class\{4D36E96A-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\000x

The last four digits will be 0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, and so on.

Under each key, delete all occurences of the following values (not every key will have these values, but delete them whenever they occur):

     MasterIdDataChecksum
     SlaveIdDataChecksum

Now just reboot the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BronxBoyMD
ID: 22693116
Tenaj and Gary,

Thanks for getting back to me so quickly.  I will first try Gary's and then Tenaj' idea.  I will get back to you guys late afternoon today.

Thanks

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BronxBoyMD
ID: 22695584
Tenaj & Gary,

Again, thanks for your quick response.  The problem was solved using Tenaj' msconfig solution [forever I hope].  I haven't finished all of the turning on of the items I turned off in Startup, but it looks like it may be something by Roxio.  I don't remember adding something new which would have had any more additions from Roxio, but there are a few items I don't remember seeing before.  Also there is something called KHALMNPR listed - no clue where that came from.  I still need to turn on some Logitech items which are old things I've had running for a very very long time.

Gary - I tried your idea first with no-joy.  I had hoped that would do it, because it definitely seemed like the quickest fix.  Would like to know tho, what does those keys and the values actually do.  Seems like something I would like to know.

Also - I am not sure if this question should be under video now.  Please move it to where you would think it should be.

Thanks Guys - I truly believe your support and this site is the best.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22695639
Audio Stuttering and slow video is very often caused by a system reverting its drive access (either hard drive or optical drive) to PIO mode (programmed I/O) from the much-preferred (and MUCH faster) DMA mode.

The keys I had you delete simply force the system to re-detect the optimal transfer mode for all of its ATA devices.   From your description it seemed like that was very likely your problem.   Note that it would have NO impact until you did a reboot of the system -- did you do that?    If not, re-enable all of the MSConfig items and see if the problem is still there -- your reboot to a selective start may have simply been the reboot that caused the redetection.

If a startup item is indeed causing this; just binary search the items -- you can find the culprit in very few attempts (e.g. 6 tries to find which of 64 items is the culprit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BronxBoyMD
ID: 22695961
Gary,

Thanks for the education.  Very interesting to now be aware of such situations.  I did do the reboot after editing the registry as suggested.  Now as soon as I can get my son off of the machine, I'll continue searching for the culprit.  I am not familiar with binary search.  Is it something I can find on this site.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BronxBoyMD
ID: 31505264
Tenaj,

Thanks again for your solution, and how quickly you responded [and Gary].  Much continued success for you on this Site.
0