[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

configur VMPS dynamic VLAN

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to configure dynamic VLAN on 3560 switch , what all thing are require to do VMPS,

Other than switch is any other device require to do dynamic VLAN.
0
Comment
Question by:devangshroff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22693020
I'm just curious why you want to do this? How big is your network (i.e. how many VLANs/networks/hosts)? Static vlans are acceptable for just about every situation...
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22693178
103  VLAN 2100 users
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22693189
So why do you want to use this though?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22693493
customer requiremets.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 22693697
1) First you have to create the VMPS database. This is a text file that is typically stored on a TFTP server.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/37sg/configuration/guides/vlans.html#wp1053928

2) Then you define which switch is the VMPS server and tell it where the database file is.
3) Then you configure the other switches and tell them who the VMPS server is.
4) And finally you define which ports are dynamic VLAN ports.

All things considered, 802.1x is a much better solution

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/37sg/configuration/guides/vlans.html

0