[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why I am not able to run cmd.exe?

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to open cmd.exe and it is not working.
I try to add the "RUN" to the Start Menu from the "Task Bar and Start Menu properties" it was not found there.
I run the CMD.exe directly from system32 folder the following windows appears as in the image file.
How to solve this?

001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nabilhammoud
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 300 total points
ID: 22692979
Use the following link to get this fixed:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/disablecmd.htm
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 22693224
As you see in the picture, I am using windows Vista and your solution is for windows XP, so how can apply this in windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fcarrai earned 300 total points
ID: 22693324
This article shows you how to do that in Windows Vista (different ways):

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/152934-command-prompt-enable-disable.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 150 total points
ID: 22693427
>> so how can apply this in windows Vista

Try "method 2" or "method 3" in that page. They work in Vista as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 300 total points
ID: 22694587
Yes there is not much difference in Vista and XP. Try the 2nd or 3rd method.
0