[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove a file that only TrustedInstaller has privileges in Windows Vista

Posted on 2008-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I tired to remove a file yesterday but it said I do not have right to remove it...and then I view the properties of it, only TrustedInstaller has all privileges, ...how can I remove that file?
I believe that file is created by Visual C++ 2005 Redistribution.
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22693125
try this :  www.bleepingcomputer.com/files/killbox.php                        killbox
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ioamnesia earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704841
open up an elevated command prompt by pressing start then typing "command" and right click run as administrator. From the command line, run the following two commands:

takeown /f FULLPATHTOFILE /A
icacls FULLPATHTOFILE /grant Administrators:f

For example, to take control of imageres.dll in system32:
takeown /f c:\windows\system32\imageres.dll /A
icacls c:\windows\system32\imageres.dll /grant Administrators:F
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ioamnesia
ID: 22704886
P.S. You may need to enable the Administrator account and use a command prompt running with Administrator context.

Run an elevated command prompt

net user Administrator /active:yes
net user Administrator PASSWORD
runas /user:administrator cmd

type the password at the prompt then continue with taking ownership as above
0