Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataGridView, threat as array

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

i have small problem.
tht generates data very fast and fills a DataGridView.
to prevent double data, can i check a value without knowing on witch row 'X' it is in  the column.

something like

i'm try to find out if out's possible to use a DataGridView as a type of Multi array.
something simular to sql, insert, update and select wihtout looping.


public void Fill_Grid(string data)
{
if(this.DataGridView1.Rows['X'].Column[0].Value == data)
{
// omit
}
else
{
// add some more
}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Natural_Demon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 375 total points
ID: 22693031
datagridview does not have a facility for this, but you can keep a dictionary in parallel to store the keys.

Dictionary<string, bool> yourKeys = new Dictionary<string, bool>();

indeed the bool value doesnt matters, but you can use it for something.
To add a key to the dictionary:

yourKeys.Add(somekeyhere);

to previously check if key exists:

if (yourKeys.ContainsKey(somekeyhere)) ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natural_Demon
ID: 22693345
yes, i know
but i use 5 dictionary's
i'm trying to visualize the data.
 
and the code below only works on 1 dictionary.
 
kind regards
 
 

            foreach (KeyValuePair<uint, int> Pair in local_steal_data)
            {
                Grid.Rows.Add(Pair.Key, Pair.Value, "0");
                ++i;
            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22694680
what you intend to do can be best done if you are binding your datagridveiw to a datatable as you can fire sql to your datatable and then rebind the datagridview

i really dont know what kind of data you are dealing with currently and what is the complexity of data but your life will become a lot simpler if you can have a datatable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Natural_Demon
ID: 22739073
@ragi0017
the programma is connected via dll to a popular vistual world "second life", once you connect to a simulator, a burst of data comes in.
lots of data, segarding the simulator your connected to, a normal simulator has 15.000+ objects capacity, called primatives.
so i get al this data, (if my program had a visual interface, to build a view of the simulator.), but i have no visual interface.
but i'm intrested in certained objects.

i tried with sqlite, but the harddisc get to do overtime and eventualy will produce 'database locked' message.
i'll post a thread on this soon.
@jaime_olivares
thanx for pointing that out, i think there might be a work around, but having a dictionary walking paralel to the datagrid.
dictionary<uint localid, int rownumber>
once u know the line number of the grid, it's easy to get the relational data corresponding to 'localid'.
i haven't test it, but i think in theory it's possible.
and possible faster than a real big burst of data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Natural_Demon
ID: 31505272
thanks
0