Solved

PHP site register button not working

Posted on 2008-10-11
13
647 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have php web site that I've trying to fix and I have most of issues fixed but two last issue I still have.
They are Registration button and Service Request button.  I can't find anything wrong with script but it just does do anything when I click the button.

Following are the actual Java script and html button function code, please take a look at it and see if you can find any issue with it.

Any help would be very appreciated.

Thank you,
======================

script in request.php

======================
 

<script type="text/JavaScript">

<!--
 

function checkEmail(email){

var IsValid = true;

var AtSymbolAt = email.indexOf('@');

var LastDotAt = email.lastIndexOf('.');

var SpaceAt = email.indexOf(' ');

var Length = email.length;

if (AtSymbolAt < 1 ) {IsValid = false}

if (LastDotAt < AtSymbolAt) {IsValid = false}

if (Length - LastDotAt <= 2) {IsValid = false}

if (SpaceAt != -1) {IsValid = false}

return IsValid;

}
 

function submitIt(){

   if (!checkEmail(frmMail.email_from.value)){ //check email field

        alert("The <Email> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a valid email.");

        document.frmMail.email_from.focus();

        document.frmMail.email_from.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmMail.uname.value == ""){ //check uname field

        alert("The <Name> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your name.");

        document.frmMail.uname.focus();

        document.frmMail.uname.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmMail.address.value == ""){ //check address field

        alert("The <Address> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your address.");

        document.frmMail.address.focus();

        document.frmMail.address.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmMail.city.value == ""){ //check city field

        alert("The <City> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your city.");

        document.frmMail.city.focus();

        document.frmMail.city.select();

        return false;

   }    

   if (frmMail.state.value == ""){ //check state field

        alert("The <State> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your state.");

        document.frmMail.state.focus();

        document.frmMail.state.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmMail.zip.value == ""){ //check zip field

        alert("The <Zip> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your zip code.");

        document.frmMail.zip.focus();

        document.frmMail.zip.select();

        return false;

   }    

   if (frmMail.item1.value == ""){ //check item1 field

        alert("The <Item #1> is a required field!\nPlease, enter the choosen item.");

        document.frmMail.item1.focus();

        document.frmMail.item1.select();

        return false;

   }     

   document.frmMail.submit();

   return true ;

}

-->

</script>
 
 

<INPUT name="but_submit" type=button onClick="return submitIt();" value="Submit">
 
 

===========================

script in registration.php

===========================
 

<script type="text/JavaScript">
 

<!--

function checkEmail(email){

var IsValid = true;

var AtSymbolAt = email.indexOf('@');

var LastDotAt = email.lastIndexOf('.');

var SpaceAt = email.indexOf(' ');

var Length = email.length;

if (AtSymbolAt < 1 ) {IsValid = false}

if (LastDotAt < AtSymbolAt) {IsValid = false}

if (Length - LastDotAt <= 2) {IsValid = false}

if (SpaceAt != -1) {IsValid = false}

return IsValid;

}
 

function submitIt(){

   if (frmReg.name.value == ""){ //check name field

        alert("The <Name> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your name.");

        document.frmReg.name.focus();

        document.frmReg.name.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (!checkEmail(frmReg.email.value)){ //check email field

        alert("The <Email> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a valid email.");

        document.frmReg.email.focus();

        document.frmReg.email.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmReg.password.value == ""){ //check pswd field

        alert("The <Password> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a password.");

        document.frmReg.password.focus();

        document.frmReg.password.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmReg.password2.value == ""){ //check pswd2 field

        alert("The <Confirm password> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a password.");

        document.frmReg.password2.focus();

        document.frmReg.password2.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (frmReg.password.value != frmReg.password2.value){ //check pswd <> pswd2 fields

        alert("The <Confirm password> field must be equal with a <password> field!\nPlease, reenter.");

        document.frmReg.password2.focus();

        document.frmReg.password2.select();

        return false;

   }

   document.frmReg.submit();

   return true ;

}

-->

</script>
 
 

<input type="button" value="Register" onClick="submitIt()">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mindtechuser
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
Comment Utility
You seem to be missing <form> and </form> tags?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Lordgobbledegook
Comment Utility
In the onClick part, instead of submitIt() you may wish to try submitIt without the brackets.  Used to happen to me all the time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindtechuser
Comment Utility
I do have <form></form> I just did not copy it that.
I've tried submiIt with out () but it is still the same
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodibean28
Comment Utility
Suggestion - put an alert at the top of your submitIt() function and at the bottom (right before document.form.submit()) to see if it's executiing the function at all.  Are you getting any javascript errors in the browser (I recommend Firefox with Firebug for debugging Javascript) when you click on the button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindtechuser
Comment Utility
I just find out that this code is working just fine in IE but not working in Firefox.  Anyone knows why?
Any input is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodibean28
Comment Utility
Can you post the forms too?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodibean28
Comment Utility
Try adding these two lines to the first line of your functions (see code snippet)

var frmMail = document.frmMail;
var frmReg = document.frmReg;

function submitIt(){

   var frmMail = document.frmMail;

   if (!checkEmail(frmMail.email_from.value)){ //check email field

        alert("The <Email> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a valid email.");

        document.frmMail.email_from.focus();

        document.frmMail.email_from.select();

        return false;

   }
 

function submitIt(){

   var frmReg = document.frmReg;

   if (frmReg.name.value == ""){ //check name field

        alert("The <Name> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your name.");

        document.frmReg.name.focus();

        document.frmReg.name.select();

        return false;

   }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mindtechuser
Comment Utility
I've copied and pasted the line above but nothing worked on both IE and Firefox.
Below is the actual form for both Register.php & Request.php.

I really appreciate you for look into this.
=======================

form for register.php

=======================
 

<form action="register.php" method="POST" name="frmReg">

	        <tr>

		        <td colspan="3"><font color="#ff0000">* required fields</font></td>

			</tr>

	        <tr>

		        <td colspan="3"><hr></td>

	        </tr>

            <tr>

    	        <td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Name:</td>

	            <td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	            <td align="left"><input name="name" type="text" value=""  size="20"></td>

	        </tr>

            <tr>

    	        <td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Email:</td>

	            <td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="email" type="text" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Password:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="password" type="password" value="" maxlength="15"  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Confirm password:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="password2" type="password" value="" maxlength="15"  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

			<tr>

				<td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Company:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="company" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Address:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="address" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">City:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="city" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">State:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="state" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">ZIP:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="zip" value=""  size="20"> </td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Phone:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="phone" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Fax:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="fax" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

			<tr>

				<td colspan="3"><hr></td>

			</tr>

			<tr>

			    <td><b><a href="index.php">Registered user login</a></b></td><td></td>

	    		    <td align="right"><input type="button" value="Register" onClick="return submitIt();"></td>

			</tr>

			</form>

			

=======================

form for request.php

=======================
 

<FORM name="frmMail" action="request.php" method=post>

			   <INPUT type=hidden value="<?php echo $email_to;?>" name='email_to'>

		       <TBODY>

  			   <TR><TD style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt; COLOR: #008800" align=middle colSpan=2><B>Please allow 1-2 day response for this request</B></TD></TR>

               <TR><TD align=left colSpan=2><HR><font style="COLOR: #880000">* Required Field</font></TD></TR>

               <TR>

                 <TD align=left class=item width="30%">Name<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

                 <TD><INPUT name='uname'></TD>

			   </TR>

               <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Email<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='email_from'></TD></TR>

  			   <TR><TD colSpan=2>&nbsp;</TD></TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Company Name:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='company'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Address<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='address'></TD>

			   </TR> 

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>City<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='city'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>State<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='state'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Zip Code<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='zip'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Country:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='country'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Phone#<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='phone'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Fax#:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='fax'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR><TD colSpan=2>&nbsp;</TD></TR>

  			   <TR><TD class=item align=left colSpan=2><B>Please provide our part# or a Competitor's part# along with quantity</B></TD></TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #1<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item1'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #2:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item2'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #3:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item3'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #4:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item4'></TD>

			   </TR>

			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #5:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item5'></TD>

			    </TR>

			    <TR>

		    	<TD colspan=2 align="left" class=item><INPUT type=checkbox value=Catalog name='request1'><B>Request 2007 Table of Dimensions</B></TD></TR>

			<TR>

    			<TD colspan=2 align="left" class=item><INPUT type=checkbox value=eCatalog name='request2'><B>Request 2007 Net Price List</B></TD>

			</TR>

			<TR><TD colSpan=2>&nbsp;</TD></TR>

  			<TR><TD class=item align=middle colSpan=2>Additional Comments?</TD></TR>

  			<TR><TD colSpan=2><TEXTAREA style="width: 400px;" name='comments' rows=6></TEXTAREA></TD></TR>

  			<TR><TD colSpan=2><HR></TD></TR>

  			<TR>

    			<TD align=left><INPUT type=reset value="Reset"></TD>

    			<TD align=right><INPUT name="but_submit" type=button value="Submit" onClick="return submitIt();"></TD>

			</TR>

			</FORM>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodibean28
Comment Utility
The forms worked for me just fine when I copied and pasted them into a sample page (in both IE and Firefox).  Are you getting a Javascript error in Firefox?  It should tell you what line the error is on - that might help narrow it down.  Are there other scripts or forms also on the page that might be interfering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindtechuser
Comment Utility
As far as I know there is no interfering and there is no Java Script error.  It just don't do anything when I click on Submit button.

Man, this thing is driving me crazy.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here - try this.

You can put the script in an external file if you want
Note I moved the validation to the onSubmit, changed the buttons to submits and passed the forms
return false stops the submit, retuning true allows it

<html>

<head>

<script type="text/JavaScript">

 

function checkEmail(email){

var IsValid = true;

var AtSymbolAt = email.indexOf('@');

var LastDotAt = email.lastIndexOf('.');

var SpaceAt = email.indexOf(' ');

var Length = email.length;

if (AtSymbolAt < 1 ) {IsValid = false}

if (LastDotAt < AtSymbolAt) {IsValid = false}

if (Length - LastDotAt <= 2) {IsValid = false}

if (SpaceAt != -1) {IsValid = false}

return IsValid;

}

 

function validate_frmMail(theForm){

   if (!checkEmail(theForm.email_from.value)){ //check email field

        alert("The <Email> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a valid email.");

        theForm.email_from.focus();

        theForm.email_from.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.uname.value == ""){ //check uname field

        alert("The <Name> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your name.");

        theForm.uname.focus();

        theForm.uname.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.address.value == ""){ //check address field

        alert("The <Address> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your address.");

        theForm.address.focus();

        theForm.address.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.city.value == ""){ //check city field

        alert("The <City> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your city.");

        theForm.city.focus();

        theForm.city.select();

        return false;

   }    

   if (theForm.state.value == ""){ //check state field

        alert("The <State> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your state.");

        theForm.state.focus();

        theForm.state.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.zip.value == ""){ //check zip field

        alert("The <Zip> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your zip code.");

        theForm.zip.focus();

        theForm.zip.select();

        return false;

   }    

   if (theForm.item1.value == ""){ //check item1 field

        alert("The <Item #1> is a required field!\nPlease, enter the choosen item.");

        theForm.item1.focus();

        theForm.item1.select();

        return false;

   }     

   return true ;

}

 

 

function validate_frmReg(theForm){

   if (theForm.name.value == ""){ //check name field

        alert("The <Name> is a required field!\nPlease, enter your name.");

        theForm.name.focus();

        theForm.name.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (!checkEmail(theForm.email.value)){ //check email field

        alert("The <Email> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a valid email.");

        theForm.email.focus();

        theForm.email.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.password.value == ""){ //check pswd field

        alert("The <Password> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a password.");

        theForm.password.focus();

        theForm.password.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.password2.value == ""){ //check pswd2 field

        alert("The <Confirm password> is a required field!\nPlease, enter a password.");

        theForm.password2.focus();

        theForm.password2.select();

        return false;

   }

   if (theForm.password.value != theForm.password2.value){ //check pswd <> pswd2 fields

        alert("The <Confirm password> field must be equal with a <password> field!\nPlease, reenter.");

        theForm.password2.focus();

        theForm.password2.select();

        return false;

   }

   return true ;

}

 

</script>

</head>

<body>

<form action="register.php" method="POST" name="frmReg" onSubmit="return validate_frmReg(this)">

	        <tr>

		        <td colspan="3"><font color="#ff0000">* required fields</font></td>

			</tr>

	        <tr>

		        <td colspan="3"><hr></td>

	        </tr>

            <tr>

    	        <td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Name:</td>

	            <td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	            <td align="left"><input name="name" type="text" value=""  size="20"></td>

	        </tr>

            <tr>

    	        <td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Email:</td>

	            <td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="email" type="text" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Password:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="password" type="password" value="" maxlength="15"  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left"><font color="#ff0000">* </font>Confirm password:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="password2" type="password" value="" maxlength="15"  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

			<tr>

				<td colspan="3">&nbsp;</td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Company:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="company" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Address:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="address" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">City:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="city" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">State:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="state" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">ZIP:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="zip" value=""  size="20"> </td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Phone:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="phone" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

    		<tr>

    			<td align="left">Fax:</td>

	    		<td width="10">&nbsp;</td>

	    		<td align="left"><input name="fax" value=""  size="20"></td>

			</tr>

			<tr>

				<td colspan="3"><hr></td>

			</tr>

			<tr>

			    <td><b><a href="index.php">Registered user login</a></b></td><td></td>

	    		    <td align="right"><input type="submit" value="Register"></td>

			</tr>

			</form>

			

 

<FORM name="frmMail" action="request.php" method=post onSubmit="return validate_frmMail(this)">

			   <INPUT type=hidden value="<?php echo $email_to;?>" name='email_to'>

		       <TBODY>

  			   <TR><TD style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt; COLOR: #008800" align=middle colSpan=2><B>Please allow 1-2 day response for this request</B></TD></TR>

               <TR><TD align=left colSpan=2><HR><font style="COLOR: #880000">* Required Field</font></TD></TR>

               <TR>

                 <TD align=left class=item width="30%">Name<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

                 <TD><INPUT name='uname'></TD>

			   </TR>

               <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Email<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='email_from'></TD></TR>

  			   <TR><TD colSpan=2>&nbsp;</TD></TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Company Name:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='company'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Address<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='address'></TD>

			   </TR> 

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>City<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='city'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>State<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='state'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Zip Code<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='zip'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Country:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='country'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Phone#<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='phone'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

    			 <TD align=left class=item>Fax#:</TD>

    			 <TD><INPUT name='fax'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR><TD colSpan=2>&nbsp;</TD></TR>

  			   <TR><TD class=item align=left colSpan=2><B>Please provide our part# or a Competitor's part# along with quantity</B></TD></TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #1<B style="COLOR: #880000">*</B>:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item1'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #2:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item2'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #3:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item3'></TD>

			   </TR>

  			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #4:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item4'></TD>

			   </TR>

			   <TR>

				<TD align=left class=item>Part #5:</TD>

				<TD><INPUT name='item5'></TD>

			    </TR>

			    <TR>

		    	<TD colspan=2 align="left" class=item><INPUT type=checkbox value=Catalog name='request1'><B>Request 2007 Table of Dimensions</B></TD></TR>

			<TR>

    			<TD colspan=2 align="left" class=item><INPUT type=checkbox value=eCatalog name='request2'><B>Request 2007 Net Price List</B></TD>

			</TR>

			<TR><TD colSpan=2>&nbsp;</TD></TR>

  			<TR><TD class=item align=middle colSpan=2>Additional Comments?</TD></TR>

  			<TR><TD colSpan=2><TEXTAREA style="width: 400px;" name='comments' rows=6></TEXTAREA></TD></TR>

  			<TR><TD colSpan=2><HR></TD></TR>

  			<TR>

    			<TD align=left><INPUT type=reset value="Reset"></TD>

    			<TD align=right><INPUT name="but_submit" type=submit value="Submit"></TD>

			</TR>

			</FORM>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mindtechuser
Comment Utility
This script worked / I thank you so much for help from all of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindtechuser
Comment Utility
Thank you all for you help and I really appreciate it.
0