?
Solved

Backup Exec hardware error

Posted on 2008-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Every time we run a certain backup (drive C:, D: and the system state), it fails with the same errors. The errors always occur two hours after the backup started.

Error 1
Source: Backup Exec ID: 33152
Adamm Mover Error: Write Failure!
Error = ERROR_IO_DEVICE
Drive = "DLT7000"
    {1C10A967-CB73-47E2-B5AE-CEF246BDD713}
Media = "Seagate 2008/03/13.00:32:00"
    {DBEE4C17-A261-4F9F-A26F-56DABB2A7FFC}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(1), ScsiPass(1)

Error 2
Same time as error 1.
Source: Backup Exec ID: 57600
An unknown error occurred on device "DLT7000".

Error 3
8 minutes after error 1.
Source: Backup Exec ID: 34113
Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed
(Server: "<servername>") (Job: "Backup 00068") Backup 00068 -- The job failed with the following error: A hardware error occurred.

Error 4
Same time as error 1.
Source: Symmpi ID: 9
The device, \Device\Scsi\symmpi2, did not respond within the timeout period

We have already replaced the tapestreamer by a new one, but this didn't solve anything.
0
Comment
Question by:A1237
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22693319
I would look at cables and also look at your CD drive if that is on the scsi bus. I had some weird problems and it turned out to be a cable AND a faulty CD drive on the scsi bus. Worth a look first
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:llman
ID: 22693538
Also try new tape media. We had a case where I/O errors were occurring that seemed to indicate it was either the cable or the tape drive (which were both replaced along with trying another new tape) but the errors still occurred.  Then a 3rd tape was tried and it has worked correctly since then (2 bad tapes were the problem and they were from the same purchased package).
0
 

Author Comment

by:A1237
ID: 22693610
Thanks all for the quick reply's. There are no other devices connected to the scsi bus. We have multiple tapes (> 8) with all the same error. The scsi and powercable have allready been replaced, but no result so far.

I am thinking about placing the tapestreamer in a testserver and install Backup Exec on it to check if the problem is hardware- or softwarerelated. But to install server 2003 and all software on a server will take some time, so quicker solutions would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22693614
Is it onboard scsi or a dedicated card? Have you tried another one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:A1237
ID: 22693622
It's a Maxdata server with dedicated scsi card. Card is not replaced yet (will do if you think it will be the problem)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22693638
Are the drivers the latest ones? It may well be worth trying another card...expensive I know. Are there any utilities with the backup device?
Have you tried running a test backup from the Bkup Exec?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22693639
Sorry, should have said a simulated backup from BE
0
 

Author Comment

by:A1237
ID: 22693938
Multiple drivers have been tested, including the newest one (and have the newest one installed). The simulated backup runs fine.
The strange thing is that my second backupjob (databases, sharepoint, exchange, ...) runs without hardware errors (I have some setup troubles with sharepoint, still working on that, because I haven't configured sharepoint right I can't make a succesfull run of the second backupjob, but at least it works without hardware-errors)...

However I will replace the scsi card next mondaymorning if it's most likely the solution (its worth the try)
0
 

Author Comment

by:A1237
ID: 22738461
Sorry for not responding earlier, but it turned out that I don't have a different SCSI-controller available for me atm. I will try to let Backup Exec do the daily backupjob to an external harddisk instead and see how that goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A1237
ID: 22755974
Backup to USB harddisk is completed without errors.
Tapestreamer and scsi-cable have allready been replaced, so it must be an issue with the scsi-controller. I will replace it. Thanks all for the troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 2000 total points
ID: 22756025
My hunch was right :o)  I have had loads of different errors over the years and had to replace the scsi card several times on various servers. They weren't budget brand cards either!
0