Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reconnect Table Dialog

Posted on 2008-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to make a form can relink the table when it startup, if the data source is change or can not find then pop up the open dialog to find the data source and reconnect the table!  How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Uncochen
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22693615

  I'm attaching a relink sample database.   Code is called in the Autoexec.  Once of the tables is checked and if able to connect, the rest of the code is skipped.  If not, then the open dialog is popped up asking for the location of the back end database.

Enjoy.

JimD.
Relink2.Zip
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22694046
See here too
http://www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0009.htm

Same meat, different gravy as Jim's
0