Solved

How to Change the Icon for Access Application

Posted on 2008-10-11
14
7,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How Can I change the icon for a access application, but is not to change all access icon. is it possible to change or remove the Access Icon on the taskbar ?
0
Comment
Question by:Uncochen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 22693589
from Access window
tools > startup

click Browse to locate your icon..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 22693845
Yes, tools > startup, but...

The icon must be in ICO format, and it should reside in the same folder as the access database, so, if you distribute the database to many desktops in your organization, you'll need to distribute the icons as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22693916
You can also set the icon from code and also use it in your forms (as well as the main application window):
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0043.htm


If you would like to have a play about with icon commands, you may want to consider this too:
http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0044.htm

It allows you to change your mouse pointer icons as well.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22694356
"and it should reside in the same folder as the access database, '

Actually, not the case.  You thinking the a bitmap that has to have the same name as the mdb ... xyz.bmp - that will display when Access opens (briefly at best on today's fast systems) ... as opposed to the icon in the upper left of the Access application window and on Forms/Report.

mx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 22694406
Hmmm, Okay, you're probably right, but I was thinking in terms of the practicality of using a *custom* icon, that is not included with Access... And, again, that icon does not *have* to be in the same location as the database, but if you wanted to use the database on more than one computer which does not already have that icon installed, then you must be able to "predict" the location of that icon, and the easiest way to do that is to have it either in the same folder as the database, or in some path which can be found via its relative location to the database.

Certainly, if you were distributing the database to multiple computers, either via a login script, or an installer, you'd want to make sure that the icon files are local to the client computer, and not linked across a network or something.

Oh, and btw, thanks for reminding me about that .bmp trick, I'd forgotten about that one! :)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22694440
"reminding me about that .bmp trick"

Funny, whereas I still have those bmp's in the app directory, I never see them any more because app load so FAST these days.

mx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CoastalData
ID: 22694530
Yeah, I still support some networks that run tons of old slow computers, so they'd still get some enjoyment out of it! I guess I forgot, though, because my own computers blow past it so quickly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 22701163
Uncochen,

OK lets be clear.

Access has Four Icons.

1. The Application Icon.
The Icon you see whenever you are opening JUST the Access Alpplication WITHOUT a database.
You can change this by going through the Folder Options.
This is also the same Icon that appears in the Task Bar

2. The "Opens With" Icon.
The Icon that "Databases Files" associated with MS Access, display.
You can change this by going through the Folder Options as well.

3. Shortcut Icon
This is the Icon that appears on a ShortCut to the Access Application.
You can change this by Right-clicking the shortcut and clicking the "Change Icon" Button.

4 The Application Icon.
This is the Icon that you can customize for the individual Database file.
You can change this by clicking Tools-->Startup
This will change the Access Icon in the upper left corner of the screen, and also the Taskbar.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22701171
2 application icons?  ;-)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22703946
Jeff ...

1) Application Icon.  This is determined by the  setting that Cap mentioned ... Tools>>Startup>>Application Icon. If blank, you get the standard Access Icon.  Or, you can Browse to a BMP or ICO file.  This Icon will then appear in the upper left corner of the Access window.  Further, you can check the 'Use as Form And Report Icon' box ... and then it will also appear on the title bar of forms and reports.

"The Icon you see whenever you are opening JUST the Access Alpplication WITHOUT a database."

This is determined per what I described here: http:@a22694356

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22708368
Thanks,

I really did not read everyones post, I just thouht I would mention that there is simply not one "Application Icon".

That depeding on what you call it or where you change it, you couuld possibly view or think of it in at least 4 different ways.

We have not heard from the asker since the original question was posted, so we do not know as of yet which "Icon" they are referencing.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Uncochen
ID: 22715558
What i want is change the access icon on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22715585
Right click on the Icon.
Select Properties>> ShortCut tab
Click the Change Icon button.

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22715615
Right. That's the main application icon.
You can alter it by using an icon searcher (like IconWorkshop) or through your personalisation menu in the operating system.

If you have a shortcut to your database, you can right-click and change the icon in the properties menu.

These changes will only take place on your PC - they will revert if you give the mdb to anyone else.
0