[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is it normal to have an "Anonymous Logon" in the permissions properties for Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2008-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My exchange server has been hijacked and I am in the process of re-formatting it and re-installing exchange.  Befoer I do that, I am checking all muy settings and I noticed that in the permissions area of the properties security page of the mailbox store, there is an entry called "Anonymous Logon".  I can find no reference to this entry anywhere.  Can anyone tell me whether it is legitimate?
0
Comment
Question by:tapling
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22693591
It is perfectly fine to have that group at store properties
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693660
Hi,
In Exchange 2003 Anonymous Logon has the following rights by default on the msExchPrivateMDB ie your Mailbox DB (store) and also your Public Store::
  • Read Permissions
  • Read All Properties
  • List Contents ACTRL_DS_LIST_OBJECT
Here is a link to guide you and for reference in terms of permissions as you are concerned about the Security ::: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123738(EXCHG.65).aspx
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0