Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Calendar Not Syncing To IPhone 3G 2.1

Posted on 2008-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
2,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running exchange and syncing OTA my mail, contacts and calendar.

The e-mail and the contacts sync both ways perfectly, but for some reason I cannot sync the calendar from my exchange account to my IPod 2.1 3G.

I can create an event on the ipod, which shows up in the exchange calendar, but anything (old or new) that is already in the calendar will simply not sync to exchange.

Not that it matters, as the sync is done by actisync on exchange, but I am running Outlook 2003 SP3 and Itunes 8.

Anyone had a similar issue, and can offer any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:UK_Geek
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 22694607
There is a setting on the iphone, only show calendar events for "3 days" by default, change this to all events or a month, etc...
settings, mail contacts calendar, all the way at the bottom,  under New Invitiation alerts,  you'll see "sync: x days"
0
 

Author Comment

by:UK_Geek
ID: 22695236
Legend,

Thanks for this ... this was already set to 6 months, but I have changed it to "All Events" now, but still no luck :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 22695447
weird... I'm out of ideas man... Usually if it doesn't sync, it doesnt sync contacts, calendar, or mail, but if you have 2 out of the 3 working, then there's something more complicated going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UK_Geek
ID: 22704889
Anyone Else ?????????????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Justin_Jugs
ID: 22963207
I am having the same issue.  UK Geek, did you find a solution to your problem?  Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UK_Geek
ID: 23027263
No - I have also tried Apple Support, but to No Avail.

This seems to be a common issue, but no-one seems to know how to fix it :(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joshuadway earned 2000 total points
ID: 24064380
Ok, we fixed this!  I had the same problem and my IT guy figured out that it is a corrupt appointment.  Mine was an invite from another Outlook user from another company.  i deleted the offending appointment after performing the steps below.  You may be able to find the appointment without going through all this, but this was nice for me bacuase it cleaned out old appointments that were not worthe keeping anyway.

I do recommend following these steps so here goes:

1. Go into Outlook and create a PST backup for just the Calendar. (Save it to your desktop or something)
2. Click on View, change the Current View to All Appointments
3. Select all and coopy them into a new folder. This is to have easy access to the events.
4. Go back into Outlook and delete all events...  yes, all of em!
5. Sync the iPhone by opening the Calendar on the iPhone
6. Nothing should show up at all, or at least anything there will disapear if it can see the Exchange server.
7. Once you see a clean Calendar on the iPhone and Outlook, go to the folder that you dragged all your appointments into and drag them back into the Outlook Calendar in small groups.
8. After each group that you drag into Outlook, sync the iPhone by closing and opening the Calendar.
9. Once you see that the appointment either stop syncing or disapear again.  The offening appointment must be in that last group dragged in.
10. Here is where it might be a little time consuming... go through each of the last group and delete them one at a time, syncing the iPhone with each delete.

That should do it....

Would love to hear results and feedback!
0