Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i create a bootable linux CD?

Posted on 2008-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello there,

Decided to install linpus linux lite on my Vista laptop ,I have created an unpartitioned space in the hard disk by shrinking my primary logical drive through disk management.

I created the cd from a .iso file but it the pc won't boot from it. Boot priority is set to optical drive first, and even tried another pc.

I also tried burning the cd with the .iso files and the .iso.md5 file but still the cd is not bootable.

How do i boot from the cd to install it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pythonV
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22693629
Is the image you installed a bootable image.

You say you burned it with the iso and the md5???
The iso is an image you would usually just double click on it and it burns if the program association is OK


you should not have a cd with the iso file on it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 22693680
The program i have to burn cds is roxio creator 9, it doesn't work. I opened the iso file with daemon tools and copied the files to the disc, not the .iso file.

dont think it should make a difference.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1600 total points
ID: 22693690
yes it will, the iso will have the information to make the cd bootable.

in what way doesnt it work?

can you open the iso file from roxio?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 22693725
When roxio is opened it shows a dialog with "Could not complete the last command because of: unknown error."

This i have tried to fix already, drivers and roxio itself. ill use my other pc to burn iso file. ill get back to you,

thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rance_Hall
Rance_Hall earned 200 total points
ID: 22693876
The most common mistake is to tell your cd burning software to copy the *.iso to the cd.  This is NOT going to work.

The premise of a *.iso file is that it contains enough information to construct a cd with all the needed options.

using your cd burning software there is a "create cd from ISO" option somewhere.

choose this option and the process will ask you to locate the ISO file and then your cd will work.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 100 total points
ID: 22694062
Rance is correct. This may work for your version of Roxio..

1. File --> New Project --> Data --> Create Data Disk
2. Click on the "Make Bootable"
3. Select Bootable image on Hard drive and click browse
4. In the "Files of type" box, select "all file types"
5. Browse to your ISO file and click "Add"
6. Click the big red button to continue

If that does not work ditch roxio and install http://infrarecorder.sourceforge.net/
and burn with that.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 22694858
Hmm. "Make bootable" in windows sometimes gives a CD that emulates a floppy boot and not at all what you expect from an .iso image.

The correct way to use an .iso is to tell your burner program to create a "disk image" and point to the .iso for the source. "Unzipping" and copying the .iso contents will not work.
/RID
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 22695433
I happen to have Roxio Creator Basic v9 on another computer. Here's what you want...

File -> New Project -> Copy -> Burn an Image
Click Browse and navigate to your ISO
Click the red button to burn
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 22697007
The linux version i installed somehow didn't let me choose between Operating systems when i boot the pc. I  installed ubuntu instead.

The roxio creator basic still brings up the error, im getting nero to burn cds.

Thanks and regards.

0