Solved

the used hard disk space is incorrect.

Posted on 2008-10-11
7
658 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
windows and treesize pro show 217gb used, but all files and folders are 125gb only.
i aleady checked windows sys restore files and other known hidden files. i found only 15gb there.
bios is updated.
the system was copied to this hdd using acronis true image software.
0
Comment
Question by:vozvoz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22693600
can you please post the Disk Management screen shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:vozvoz
ID: 22693621
disk management screen
neu-1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:vozvoz
ID: 22693656
treesize pro also shows 128gb used, but at the same time states only 2% free disk space.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thecomputerdocs
ID: 22694776
go to a command prompt and type chkdsk /f
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 500 total points
ID: 22695093
Try the steps described on this blog:
http://blogs.msdn.com/ntdebugging/archive/2008/07/03/ntfs-misreports-free-space.aspx

if it will not work try any Anti rootkit software
0
 

Author Comment

by:vozvoz
ID: 22695667
Welcome to the world of IBM/Lenovo pre-installed apps.
Rescue and Recovery application indicated: no backups to delete on all user profiles, although a rootkit scanner found RnR associated data on the HDD that was not visible to Windows API.
The RnR uninstall freed the humble sum of almost 90GB.
"Its not a virus, its an application"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vozvoz
ID: 31505292
Thanks mgonullu,  
scanning for possible rootkits made the deal.
Greeting to the Lebanon

0