Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN access problem to Leopard server with correct user name and password

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello Everyone.
Here is the issue.
After last security update 1 user cannot dial in VPN to the server.
Server role: stand alone server.
Troubleshooting:
1. Reset user password- doesnt work
2. Checkup other users- doesnt have problems
3. Restart VPN service on the server- negative
4. Create test account- no problems
5. Access to the server is denied with error : Authentification field
6. google- no working solution
7. Apple techsupport call 2 hours without result

Log file VPN:
2008-10-11 04:42:44 PDT      Incoming call... Address given to client = 10.0.1.207
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : Directory Services Authentication plugin initialized
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : Directory Services Authorization plugin initialized
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : PPTP incoming call in progress from "xx.xx.xx.xx"...
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : PPTP connection established.
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : using link 0
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : Using interface ppp0
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : Connect: ppp0 <--> socket[34:17]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : sent [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0x38926a6f> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : rcvd [LCP ConfReq id=0x0 <mru 1400> <magic 0x4ace5a8e> <pcomp> <accomp> <callback CBCP>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : lcp_reqci: rcvd unknown option 13
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : lcp_reqci: returning CONFREJ.
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : sent [LCP ConfRej id=0x0 <callback CBCP>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : rcvd [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <mru 1400> <magic 0x4ace5a8e> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : lcp_reqci: returning CONFACK.
Sat Oct 11 04:42:44 2008 : sent [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <mru 1400> <magic 0x4ace5a8e> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [LCP ConfReq id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0x38926a6f> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [LCP ConfAck id=0x1 <asyncmap 0x0> <auth chap MS-v2> <magic 0x38926a6f> <pcomp> <accomp>]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [LCP EchoReq id=0x0 magic=0x38926a6f]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [CHAP Challenge id=0xde <f667dc3032bd7a9d0a04b6c8011257ca>, name = "server.private"]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [LCP code=0xc id=0x2 4a ce 5a 8e 4d 53 52 41 53 56 35 2e 31 30]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [LCP CodeRej id=0x2 0c 02 00 12 4a ce 5a 8e 4d 53 52 41 53 56 35 2e 31 30]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [LCP code=0xc id=0x3 4a ce 5a 8e 4d 53 52 41 53 2d 30 2d 52 54 46 4d]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [LCP CodeRej id=0x3 0c 03 00 14 4a ce 5a 8e 4d 53 52 41 53 2d 30 2d 52 54 46 4d]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [LCP EchoRep id=0x0 magic=0x4ace5a8e]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [CHAP Response id=0xde <2f1f2a254fbc66cec61146b5da71f6d9000000000000000089706b48d5ad8f47b85713aff28793b8302d774fcf1c242800>, name = "user"]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [CHAP Failure id=0xde "\37777777677\37777777741\032\001"]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : CHAP peer authentication failed for user
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [LCP TermReq id=0x4 "Authentication failed"]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [LCP TermReq id=0x4 "J\37777777716Z\37777777616\000<\37777777715t\000\000\002\37777777663"]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : sent [LCP TermAck id=0x4]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : rcvd [LCP TermAck id=0x4 "Authentication failed"]
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : Connection terminated.
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : PPTP disconnecting...
Sat Oct 11 04:42:47 2008 : PPTP disconnected
2008-10-11 04:42:47 PDT         --> Client with address = 10.0.1.207 has hungup

Thank you very much for attention and any advices.
Regards,
Dmytry
0
Comment
Question by:DObolonsky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 1500 total points
ID: 22695334
Verify the the user can authenticate correctly via a direct connection to the server - such as when connecting via AFP.

Try changing the user's password type and then toggling it back, in Workgroup Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DObolonsky
ID: 22710500
Hello Everyone.
Issue user also had the problem with direct connect AFP, SMB, into network with current user credentials.

Last way, I've fixed this issue to delete user from server and recreate it again with file sharing credentials.
New user profile with same user name and password working....
But the question "why?" Still open....

Regards,
Dmytry
0
 

Author Comment

by:DObolonsky
ID: 22710510
Issue has ben solved
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 22710668
If someone offers input, and the OP gives no feedback on results of that input,
why run this site at all ?

Not every question has an instant answer, knowledgeable troubleshooting means working through a process, and one can't provide any input when left out of a/the poster's efforts & results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cusamis
ID: 22891172
i had the same problem after running the latest batch of security updates...

i'm having to reset all of my ids at the console, not even using workgroup manager.
0