Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blinking yellow light on Dell XPS 600

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a Dell XPS600 that shut down out of the blue and will not power back up.  The power LED blinks yellow.  No noise at all is heard when trying to power up (eg no fan noise, or hard drive spinning).  No other lights come on either (eg hard drive LED not lighting up). Computer out of warranty.  Based on Dell site troubleshooting seems like it's a dead power supply.  Do you agree that best option is to order power supply and replace? or is there something else you would recommend?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:galters1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdcomp earned 260 total points
ID: 22693842
Yes it seems like a power supple issue, do you ahve another PC you can remove the power supply  and test it on your dell before ordering a new one ?

80% chance is power supply and 20% chance is mainboard, usually when the problem is the main board you you still be able to see the fan and hard drive spinning and you are able to open and close you CD/DVD drive
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 240 total points
ID: 22693858
Based on whaat you have described, here are the troubleshooting tips

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xps600/en/SM/adtshoot.htm#wp1054716

If the power light is blinking amber, the computer is receiving electrical power, but an internal power problem might exist.


Ensure that the voltage selection switch is set to match the AC power at your location (if applicable).


Ensure that the processor power cable is securely connected to the system board.

If the above fails, yes, replace the power supply.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:galters1
ID: 22730174
Turned out to be the motherboard actually.  Thanks for help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:squickel
ID: 24172954
I had the same symptoms, and it was also the motherboard.  Not the power supply.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StevenPoe
ID: 26421601
We also found that an USB device was faulty. Unplug the USB printer and our issue went away. We unplugged each device until we were able to restart the desktop. It was an Optiplex 520 desktop
0