Solved

Restrict access to Removable drives for XP users in Windows 2008 server domain

Posted on 2008-10-11
5
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows 2008 domain controller. All the clients are Windows XP. Now I have to restrict their access to all removable drives (USB/CD) and if possible also restrict them from browsing C drive as much as possible.
I tried to use group policy but the option for "Denying access to all removable drives" is only valid for Vista or later, how can I restrict XP client then ?

Please assist
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny_Nguyen
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 22693847
hi,

remove the rights for all users on the files c:\windows\inf\usbstor.inf & c:\windows\inf\usbstor.pnf. if you could do that by a vb script then include that into the  logon script.

regards,
dinesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johnny_Nguyen
ID: 22694005
You mean removing security access on those 2 paticular files using logon script ? I don't how that can be possible if the users are restricted users.

And does the above action restrict CDROM access to ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 22697843
Symantec endpoint does this, hopefully you have this. Otherwise you are going to need to tweak a few things as XP is not built to do this.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 22698800
Configure the following policy settings in a GPO:
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer
* Hide these specified drives in My Computer
* Prevent access to drives from My Computer

See link about howto add your own options to the drive policies
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231289
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Johnny_Nguyen
ID: 31505300
Thanks, Henjoh09, that's the Policy I need !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Folder NTFS Permissions 14 71
AD reporting and update tool 9 55
GPO Delegation 4 16
Extend a Partition 6 12
You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now