Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integrating OWA 2007 into WSS 3.0

Posted on 2008-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are currently installing Exchange 2007 into our organisation. At the moment we are using WSS 3.0 as our intranet solution and have no plans to upgrade to Sharepoint Server 2007 due to licence costs etc.
My question is, is it possible to integrate OWA 2007 into WSS 3.0 so that users have a single sign-in.
0
Comment
Question by:alfatec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulzis earned 1500 total points
ID: 22694437
This article does mention some features supported:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointtechnology/FX101758691033.aspx?ofcresset=1

Also see:
How to Configure Windows SharePoint Services and Windows File Share Integration for Outlook Web Access
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998576(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 22694502
What I need is the Inbox, calendar, contacts etc on a WSS 3.0 Webpage. Is this possible??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22694545
Yes, these are customer web parts within Sharepoint.  Go and edit a sharepoint page and try to add some web parts to the page, and look thorugh the list.   Please let me know after you have a chance to do that, and we can try to answer further quesitons to get that working.
 
The majority of the integration is in taking Sharepoint lists into Outlook 2007 rather than using public folders (as was done in Exchange 2003).  You can share calendars between the two also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 22697781
Cannot seem to find the webparts for Exchange Inbox, contacts etc. What are they called??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22721712
Site actions (upper right) | Edit page | Pick the appropriate section/zone | Add a web part | Advanced web part gallery and options (bottom) | on the we part list scroll through the list until you find "My Calendar", "My contacts", "My Inbox" or "My mail folder".
 
Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 22747397
Hi, have tried that but cannot find any of those webparts. Are you sure that they are available in WSS 3.0 2007
0